Salt Lake County Birding Records  
  

    

 Life Lists for Residents of Salt Lake County

   State of Utah

     420  Tim Avery
     409  Joel Beyer 
     408  Kathy Beyer
     407  David Wheeler
     406  Larene Wyss
     398  Pat Jividen
     397  Bob Huntington
     395  Jack Binch
     394  Bryant Olsen
     393  Steve Sommerfeld
     392  Cindy Sommerfeld
     390  Mark Stackhouse
     384  Dana Green
     382  Steve Carr
     370  Kenny Frisch
     365  Matthew Pendleton
     351  Kent Lewis
     349  Julie Van Moorhem
     345  Edson Leite
     338  Robert Bond
     334  Donna Thorum
     333  Jeff Bilsky
     326  Georgene Bond
     325  Kendall Watkins
     319  Bruce Robinson
     318  Norman Jenson
     317  Parker Gay 
     308  Sherwood Casjens
     303  Barbara Watkins
     301  Sue Hinde 
     301  Yvonne Stroup
     297  Tom Neuman 
     291  Kenny Frisch
     290  Letitia Lussier
     289  Jack Torrey
     288  Susan & Jeffery Saffle
     268  David Jensen
     261  Keith Morlock
     255  Edward Conrad
     242  Joel & Kathy Beyer
     230  Jim Rafferty
     225  Craig Provost
  

     ABA Area

     708  Parker Gay 
     698  Joel & Kathy Beyer
     669  Steve Carr
     623  Sherwood Casjens
     618  Larene Wyss 
     617  Dana Green
     610  Cagan H. Sekercioglu
     609  Julie Van Moorhem
     603  Robert Bond
     573  Craig Provost
     572  Georgene Bond
     546  Susan & Jeffery Saffle
     544  Tom Neuman
     541  Jim Rafferty
     539  Colby Neuman  
     525  Letitia Lussier
     507  Kenny Frisch
     498  Kendall Watkins
     497  Barbara Watkins
     480  Tim Avery
     465  Edson Leite
     450  Sue Hinde 
     448  Bob Huntington
     402  Matthew Pendleton
     380  Jeff Bilsky
     334  Norman Jenson
  

     48 States

     680  Joel & Kathy Beyer
     640  Steve Carr
     607  Julie Van Moorhem
     590  Dana Green
     581  Larene Wyss
     572  Craig Provost
     500  Susan & Jeffery Saffle
     498  Kendall Watkins
     488  Edson Leite
     488  Jim Rafferty
     480  Tim Avery
     450  Sue Hinde
     444  Bob Huntington
     414  Pat Jividen
     410  Jack Torrey
     402  Matthew Pendleton
     380  Jeff Bilsky
     361  Bruce Robinson
     334  Norman Jenson
  

        50 States

     695  Joel & Kathy Beyer
     678  Steve Carr
     663  Larene Wyss
     613  Dana Green
     597  Craig Provost
     523  Tom Neuman
     520  Jim Rafferty
     507  Edson Leite
     498  Kendall Watkins
     480  Tim Avery
     457  Bob Huntington
     402  Matthew Pendleton
     356  Jeff Bilsky
     334  Norman Jenson
  

    AOU

  1,285  Steve Carr
  1,203  Mark Stackhouse
  1,141  Joel & Kathy Beyer
  1,032  Larene Wyss
     919  Julie Van Moorhem
     764  Craig Provost
     588  Ned Bixler
     503  Edson Leite
     480  Tim Avery
     356  Jeff Bilsky
     334  Norman Jenson
   

     Worldwide

  7,089  Barbara Watkins
  5,562  Cagan H. Sekercioglu
  2,799  Joel & Kathy Beyer
  2,780  Steve Carr
  2,673  Dana Green
  2,217  Sherwood Casjens
  1,951  Julie Van Moorhem
  1,626  Larene Wyss 
  1,046  Letitia Lussier
  1,142  Robert Bond
  1,137  Susan & Jeffery Saffle
  1,096  Craig Provost
      745  Colby Neuman
    650  Sue Hinde
     549  Matthew Pendleton
     523  Jack Torrey
     480  Tim Avery
     356  Jeff Bilsky
     334  Norman Jenson

    Big Year - Utah

     329  Bryant Olsen  (2016)
     327  Larene Wyss  (2001)
     326  Kathy Beyer  (2004)
     326  Joel Beyer  (2004)
     324  Dana Green  (2001)
     323  Steve Summerfield (2010)
     323  Cindy Summerfield (2010)
     316  Mark Stackhouse  (1999)
     312  Terry Sadler  (1996)
     312  Kent Lewis  (2001)
     310  Pomera Fronce  (2003)
     309  Bob Huntington  (2005)
     308  Jack Binch  (2005)
     304  Julie VanMoorhem  (2003)
     304  Norman Jenson  (2012)
     302  David Wheeler  (1996)
     301  Jeff Bilsky  (2009)
     287  Pat Jividen  (2012)
     275  Bob Bradley  (2003)
     246  Jack Torrey  (2002)
     242  Steve Carr (2004)
     230  Dana Green  (1996)
     230  Stan Smith  (1997)
     229  Glenda Cotter  (2002)
     228  Edson Leite  (2004)
     227  Keith Morlock  (2000)
     224  Tim Avery  (2004)
     216  Bruce Robinson  (2001)
      

     Big Month - Utah

    122  Tim Avery  (Jan, 2007)
    109  Edson Leite  (Jan, 2004)
    100  Jack Torrey  (Jan, 2003)
    151  Tim Avery  (Mar, 2007)
    216  Tim Avery (Apr. 2007
    210  Keith Morlock (May, 2000)
    126  Steve Carr (Jun, 2000)
    232  Tim Avery (Sep 2007)
    102  Tim Avery, Colby Neuman ((Oct 2006)
  

      Yard List (see state list)

Species  

Name City Best yard birds    ('Top 10', more or less)
106    Mark Stackhouse Salt Lake Broad-winged Hawk, Northern Pygmy-Owl, White-breasted Nuthatch, Townsend's Solitaire, Sage Thrasher, Nashville Warbler, Blackburnian Warbler, Northern Waterthrush, White-throated Sparrow, Harris's Sparrow
105    Dana Green Riverton  
105    Matthew Pendleton Sandy White-breasted Nuthatch, Brown Creeper, Gray-crowned Rosy-finch, White-throated Swift, Yellow-breasted Chat, White-throated Sparrow, Merlin, Pinyon Jay, Eastern Kingbird, Black-throated Gray Warbler
102    Sue Hinde Salt Lake  
92    Steve. Carr Holladay Red Crossbill, White-winged Crossbill, Red-breasted Merganser, Golden Eagle, Killdeer, Western Screech-Owl, Juniper Titmouse, White-breasted Nuthatch, Brown Creeper, Bohemian Waxwing,
Gray Catbird, Hermit Thrush, Swainson's Thrush,
Townsend's Warbler, Evening Grosbeak
89    Robert & Georgene  Bond Salt Lake  
88    Hal & Kathleen  Robins Salt Lake Mallard Duck, Prairie Falcon, Barn Owl, Blue Jay, Clark's Nutcracker, Northern Shrike, Gray Catbird, Golden-crowned Kinglet, Juniper Titmouse, White-throated Sparrow
82    Bob Huntington Salt Lake  
81    Susan & Jeff Saffle Salt Lake   (reported as 72 in 2010 -- new house?)
77    Tim Avery Salt Lake Common Redpoll, Evening Grosbeak, Winter Wren, Western Tanager, Peregrine Falcon, Northern Pintail, Golden Eagle, Swainson's Hawk
76    Kenny Frisch Salt Lake Bald Eagle, Band-tailed Pigeon, Common Poorwill, Cassin's Vireo, White-breasted Nuthatch, House Wren, Golden-crowned Kinglet, Bohemian Waxwing, Brewer's Sparrow, Evening Grosbeak
63    Jack Binch Salt Lake Gray-crowned Rosy Finch, Horned Lark, Townsend's Solitare, Merlin, Lark Sparrow, Bohemian Waxwing, Red Crossbill, Northern Pygmy-Owl, Western Screech-Owl, Anna's Hummingbird
61    Joel & Kathy  Beyer Salt Lake Ruffed Grouse, Merlin, Eurasian Collared Dove, Vaux's Swift, Fox Sparrow, Common Nighthawk, White-faced Ibis, Bohemian Waxwing
37    Norman Jenson Sandy  
37    Craig Provost Salt Lake Sandhill Cranes; Snow Geese; Canada goose;
20    Edson Leite Salt Lake  
16    James E. Rafferty    

   


Salt Lake County Records 
   
(for birders from all over the state)

    Life Lists - Salt Lake County

      300  Bryant Olsen
      290  Joel & Kathy Beyer
      290  Matthew Pendleton
      281  Steve Carr
      275  Tim Avery
      258  Mark Stackhouse
      252  Bob Huntington
      224  Jeff Bilsky
      223  Dana Green
      212  David Jensen
      211  Bruce Robinson
      210  Mike Hearell
      198  Norman Jenson
      194  Kenny Frisch
      188  Merrill Webb
      175  Eric Huish
      175  Taylor Abbott
      158  KC Childs
      157  Steve Hedges
      150  Ned Bixler
      140  Craig Provost
      121  Dennis Shirley
      120  Pat Jividen
      117  Eric Peterson
      111  Milt Moody
        96  Ryan O'Donnell
        88  Yvonne Carter
        80  Suzi Holt
        79  Leena Rogers
        73  Craig Fosdick
        63  Lu Giddings
        49  Machelle Johnson
        40  Alton Thygerson
        34  Julia Tuck
        30  Carol Jean Nelson

      Big Year - Salt Lake County

      256  Matthew Pendleton (2013)
      251  Bryant Olsen  (2016)
      243  Tim Avery (2008)
      241  Bob Huntington (2006)
      184  Norman Jenson  (2012)
      181  Joel & Kathy Beyer (1988)
      175  Jeff Bilsky  (2010)
      156  Steve Carr (1998)
      149  Bruce Robinson   (2003)
      138  Dana Green (2000)
      118  Mike Hearell  (2012)
      113  Eric Peterson  (2012)
      111  Merrill Webb (2014)
        96  Eric Huish  (2003)
        96  Taylor Abbott  (2012)
        87  Yvonne Carter  (2012)
        67  Barbara Watkins  (2000)
        65  Ned Bixler  (2006)
        62  Dennis Shirley  (2000)
        48  Machelle Johnson  (2012)
        48  Milt Moody  (2012)
        45  Jim Strong  (2012)
        42  Craig Fosdick (2011)
        40  Alton Thygerson (2000)
        34  Julia Tuck  (2000)
        34  Suzi Holt  (2016)
        30  Leena Rogers  (2000)
        30  Carol Jean Nelson  (2000)

   

   Big Month  - Salt Lake County

 Month    Species     Year   

 Observer

   Jan   113   2013  Matthew Pendleton
  85   2006  Bob Huntington
   Feb   100   2006  Bob Huntington
   Mar   116   2013  Matthew Pendleton    
  109   2006  Bob Huntington
   Apr   146   2013  Matthew Pendleton
  133   2006  Bob Huntington
  88   1988  Joel & Kathy Beyer
   May   182   2013  Matthew Pendleton
  148   2006  Bob Huntington
  96   1990  Joel & Kathy Beyer
  92   2006  Merrill Webb
   Jun   143   2013  Matthew Pendleton
  139   2006  Bob Huntington
  89   1993  Joel & Kathy Beyer
   Jul   150   2013  Matthew Pendleton
  135   2006  Bob Huntington
  100   1987  Joel & Kathy Beyer
  95   2000  Steve Carr
   Aug   155   2013  Matthew Pendleton
  146   2006  Bob Huntington
  88   1989  Joel & Kathy Beyer
   Sep 166   2013  Matthew Pendleton
   155   2007  Tim Avery
  144   2006  Bob Huntington
   Oct   141   2007  Tim Avery
  115   2006  Bob Huntington
   Nov   120   2006  Bob Huntington
   Dec   106   2006  Bob Huntington

    
    
    Big Day - Salt Lake County

 Month    Species            Date         

 Observer   

   Jan   81   2 Jan 2017    Matthew Pendleton, Lothair Pendleton
  37   2 Jan 2012    Bruce Robinson
   Feb   71   25 Feb 2013    Matthew Pendleton
  30   20 Feb 2003    KC Childs, Josh Krietzer
   Mar   82   28 Mar 2013    Matthew Pendleton
   Apr   122   30 Apr 2013  Matthew Pendleton
   May   131   9 May 2013  Matthew Pendleton, Lothair Pendleton
  130   13 May 2013  Matthew Pendleton, Shyloh Robinson
  85   6 May 2006    Merrill Webb, Mark Bromley
  83   27 May 2003    KC Childs, Bruce Robinson [81]
  72   6 May 2006    Chris Williams, Jenny Williams, Cassidy Bromley     
   Jun   121 1 Jun 2013  Matthew Pendleton, Lothair Pendleton (119)
   Jul   116   18 Jul 2013  Matthew Pendleton
  95   8 Jul 2000  Steve Carr
   Aug   122   28 Aug 2013  Matthew Pendleton
  101   7 Aug2004  Tim Avery, Colby Newman
   Sep  112   4 Sep 2013  Matthew Pendleton
   Oct   76   26 Oct 2012    Matthew Pendleton
   Nov   67   12 Nov 2012    Matthew Pendleton
   Dec    66   19 Dec 2012  Matthew Pendleton
  47   14 Dec 2014  Merrill Webb