Life Lists
  

  
 Utah

     420  Tim Avery
     411  Bill Hunter  (Bill's List)
     409  Joel Beyer
     408  Kathy Beyer
     407  David Wheeler
     406  Larene Wyss
     404  Dennis Shirley
     404  Merrill Webb
        400
     398  Pat Jividen
     397  Bob Huntington
     395  Jack Binch
     394  Bryant Olsen
     393  Steve Sommerfeld
     392  Cindy Sommerfeld
     390  Mark Stackhouse
     385  Rick Fridell
     384  Dana Green
     384  Shyloh Robinson
     382  Steve Carr
       375
     370  Kenny Frisch
     368  Bryan Shirley
     366  David Hanscom
     365  Matthew Pendleton
     362  Eric Huish
     362  Kevin Wheeler
     361  Craig Kneedy
     357  Milt Moody
     356  Ella Sorensen
     356  Ned Bixler
     352  Taylor Abbott
     351  Kent Lewis
        350
     350  Mike Hearell
     349  Julie Van Moorhem
     347  Steve Hedges
     346  Alton Thygerson
     345  Tuula Rose
     345  Edson Leite
     344  Ryan O'Donnell
     344  Ron Ryel
     344  Glenn Barlow
     342  Lu Giddings
     340  Nate Brown
     339  Keith Archibald
     338  Robert Bond
     335  Lawrence Ryel
     334  Ivan Call
     334  Donna Thorum
     333  Jeff Bilsky
     331  Robert Parsons
     330  Weston Smith
     328  Mark Thal
     327  KC Childs
     326  Georgene Bond
     325  Kendall Watkins
        325
     321  Mark Bromley
     320  Parker Gay
     320  Ned Hill
     319  Bruce Robinson
     318  Norman Jenson
     317  Bob Atwood
     317  Leena Rogers
     316  Steve Summers
     316  Leila Ogden
     316  Andrew Durso
     315  Craig Fosdick
     314  Matt DeVries
     310  Keeli Marvel
     309  Pia DeVries
     309  Cheryl Peterson
     308  Sherwood Casjens
     303  Barbara Watkins
     301  Sue Hinde
     301  Yvonne Stroup
     301  Bonnie Williams
     301  Priscilla Summers
        300
     298  Suzi Holt
     297  Tom Neuman
     296  Sharon Andrus
     294  Beula Hinkley
     291  Keith Evans
     291  Kenny Frisch
     290  Letitia Lussier
     290  Eric Peterson
     289  Jack Torrey
     289  Joshua Kreitzer
     288  Susan & Jeffery Saffle
     287  Pamela Larson
     287  Betsy Beneke
     284  Robert Williams
     283  Brian Maxfield
     281  Jens Munthe
     276  Kathy Munthe
     275  Kevin Johnson
     275  Darren Shirley
        275
     274  Oliver Hansen
     270  Steve Clark
     268  David Jensen
     261  Keith Morlock
     259  Matthew Mills
     255  Edward Conrad
        250
     247  Shawn Langston
     236  Alan Schmierer
     231  Kathy Paulin
     231  Leila Ogden
     230  James E. Rafferty
     229  Martha Veranth
        225
     225  Craig Provost
     224  Richard Wood
     221  Mike Taylor
     213  Ivan Richardson
     195  Jill Wood
     133  Darren Clark (ID)

        

  
   ABA Area
     (North America -- north of the US-Mexican border)

     743  Lawrence Ryel
     743  Dennis Shirley
     735  Alan Schmierer
     724  Kathy Munthe
     724  Jens Munthe
     715  Ned Hill
     711  Parker Gay
     708  Ron Ryel
     698  Joel & Kathy Beyer
     689  Ivan Call
     684  Bryan Shirley
     679  Taylor Abbott
     669  Steve Carr
     673  Merrill Webb
     671  Alton Thygerson
     648  Rick Fridell
     629  Ned Bixler
     624  Bob Atwood
     623  Sherwood Casjens
     619  Margaret Sloan
     618  Larene Wyss
     617  Dana Green
     611  Ryan O'Donnell
     610  Cagan H. Sekercioglu
     609  Julie Van Moorhem
     603  Robert Bond
     599  Margaret Sloan
     595  Craig Fosdick
     593  Steve Clark
     582  Andrew Durso
     573  Craig Provost
     572  Georgene Bond
     564  Darren Shirley
     556  Kevin Wheeler
     546  Susan & Jeffery Saffle
     544  Tom Neuman
     541  Jim Rafferty
     539  Colby Neuman
     536  Mike Hearell
     525  Letitia Lussier
     521  Eric Peterson
     517  Beula Hinkley
     513  Lana Creer-Harris
     511  Keith Archibald
     508  Robert Parsons
     507  Kenny Frisch
     503  David Hanscom
     501  Matthew Mills
     498  Kendall Watkins
     497  Barbara Watkins
     487  Tuula Rose
     480  Tim Avery
     472  Eric Huish
     465  Edson Leite
     462  Milt Moody
     455  Lu Giddings
     450  Sue Hinde
     448  Bob Huntington
     437  Richard Wood
     435  Weston Smith
     426  Jason Pietrzak
     425  William J. Hunter
     425  Jill Wood
     419  Leena Rogers
     413  Shawn Langston
     411  Suzi Holt
     402  Josh Kreitzer
     402  Matthew Pendleton
     400  Keeli Marvel
     391  Pamela Wheeler
     386  Martha Veranth
     380  Jeff Bilsky
     347  Mark Thal
     334  Norman Jenson
    

       
  
   Lower 48 States

     697  Alan Schmierer
     680  Joel & Kathy Beyer
     675  Kathy Munthe
     675  Dennis Shirley
     675  Jens Munthe
     673  Lawrence Ryel
     656  Bryan Shirley
     656  Margaret Sloan
     659  Taylor Abbott
     655  Ned Hill
     648  Rick Fridell
     640  Steve Carr
     626  Alton Thygerson
     625  Merrill Webb
     624  Ned Bixler
     617  Bob Atwood
     610  Steve Summers
     607  Julie Van Moorhem
     595  Craig Fosdick
     593  Steve Clark
     590  Dana Green
     581  Larene Wyss
     577  Andrew Durso
     572  Craig Provost
     566  Ryan O'Donnell
     562  Rick Fridell
     556  Kevin Wheeler
     528  Darren Shirley
     521  Eric Peterson
     503  David Hanscom
     500  Susan and Jeffrey Saffle
     498  Kendall Watkins
     488  Edson Leite
     488  Jim Rafferty
     480  Tim Avery
     477  Mike Hearell
     469  Eric Huish
     462  Tuula Rose
     461  Milt Moody
     455  Lu Giddings
     450  Sue Hinde
     444  Bob Huntington
     437  Richard Wood
     435  Weston Smith
     426  Jason Pietrzak
     425  Jill Wood
     417  Leena Rogers
     414  Pat Jividen
     411  Suzi Holt
     410  Jack Torrey
     402  Matthew Pendleton
     400  Keeli Marvel
     391  Pamela Wheeler
     380  Jeff Bilsky
     361  Bruce Robinson
     354  Josh Kreitzer
     347  Mark Thal
     334  Norman Jenson

    

  
 USA (50 States)

     795  Dennis Shirley
     770  Lawrence Ryel
     749  Ron Ryel
     731  Kathy Munthe
     731  Alan Schmierer
     731  Jens Munthe
     723  Bryan Shirley
     709  Merrill Webb
     698  Ned Hill
     698  Taylor Abbott
     695  Joel & Kathy Beyer
     686  Alton Thygerson
     684  Margaret Sloan
     678  Steve Carr
     663  Larene Wyss
     638  Ryan O'Donnell
     624  Ned Bixler
     613  Dana Green
     597  Craig Provost
     595  Craig Fosdick
     593  Steve Clark
     587  Bob Atwood
     584  Darren Shirley
     577  Andrew Durso
     575  Keith Evans
     574  Kevin Wheeler
     547  Eric Peterson
     536  Mike Hearell
     525  Beula Hinkley
     523  Tom Neuman
     520  James E. Rafferty
     516  Leena Rogers
     515  Bill Hunter
     514  Eric Huish
     512  Tuula Rose
     507  Edson Leite
     503  David Hanscom
     498  Kendall Watkins
     496  Milt Moody
     480  Tim Avery
     466  Matt DeVries
     457  Bob Huntington
     455  Lu Giddings
     437  Richard Wood
     435  Weston Smith
     426  Jason Pietrzak
     425  Jill Wood
     411  Suzi Holt
     402  Matthew Pendleton
     400  Keeli Marvel
     391  Pamela Wheeler
     356  Jeff Bilsky
     354  Josh Kreitzer
     347  Mark Thal
     336  Norman Jenson
     300  Eric Peterson

          

 
  AOU Area  
     (North America, Central America, Caribbean & Hawaii)

  1,330  Dennis Shirley
  1,307  Bryan Shirley
  1,284  Steve Carr
  1,203  Mark Stackhouse
  1,141  Joel & Kathy Beyer
  1,032  Larene Wyss
     995  Kathy Munthe
     993  Jens Munthe
     919  Julie Van Moorhem
     858  Darren Shirley
     832  Taylor Abbott
     831  Merrill Webb
     822  Steve Clark
     776  Kevin Wheeler
     764  Craig Provost
     747  Bob Atwood
     746  Ryan O'Donnell
     724  Tuula Rose
     720  Milt Moody
     625  Ned Bixler
     615  Pamela Wheeler
     610  Andrew Durso
     598  Craig Fosdick
     531  Leena Rogers
     518  Eric Huish
     505  Matt Mills
     503  Edson Leite
     496  William J. Hunter
     480  Tim Avery
     356  Jeff Bilsky
     437  Richard Wood
     437 
     426  Jason Pietrzak
     425  Jill Wood
     422  Matthew Pendleton
     334  Norman Jenson

      

  
  Worldwide

  7,089  Barbara Watkins
  5,562  Cagan H. Sekercioglu
  4,364  Kathy Munthe
  4,344  Jens Munthe
  3,842  Dennis Shirley
  3,773  Bryan Shirley
  2,799  Joel & Kathy Beyer
  2,785  Ned Hill
  2,784  Ivan Call
  2,780  Steve Carr
  2,673  Dana Green
  2,217  Sherwood Casjens
  1,951  Julie Van Moorhem
  1,626  Larene Wyss
  1,464  Kathy Beyer
  1,554  Merrill Webb
  1,332  Kevin Wheeler
  1,251  Milt Moody
  1,147  Ryan O'Donnell
  1,142  Robert Bond
  1,137  Susan & Jeffery Saffle
  1,132  Steve Clark
  1,096  Craig Provost
  1,046  Letitia Lussier
     968  Pamela Larson
     935  Edson Leite
     926  Beula Hinkley
     925  Taylor Abbott
     891  Leila Ogden
     840  Andrew Durso
     824  Tuula Rose
     817  Bob Atwood
     813  Robert Parsons
     773  Lu Giddings
     745  Colby Neuman
     650  Sue Hinde
     632  Eric Peterson
     626  Ned Bixler
     598  Craig Fosdick
     571  Matthew Pendleton
     569  Leena Rogers
     560  Matt DeVries
     523  Jack Torrey
     518  Eric Huish
     511  Eric Peterson
     481  Matthew Mills
     480  Tim Avery
     429  Keeli Marvel
     428  Jason Pietrzak
     427  Jill Wood
     425  Richard Wood
     357  Suzi Holt
     356  Jeff Bilsky
     334  Norman Jenson

      

  

      Bird Families     
   Lists:
 | Common Names  | Scientific & Com. Names |
Clements Spreadsheet  | SBBU list  | Links for Changes |

    (Out of the approximately 227 families worldwide, according to Clements)
  
     192  Jens Munthe
     191  Kathleen Munthe
     189  Dennis Shirley
     160  Steve Carr
     113  Milt Moody
       94  Ryan O'Donnell
       77  Ned Bixler

     

  
    
  Yard Lists
  

      

      (Birds seen while you're in your yard)

Species  

Name City Best yard birds    ('Top 10', more or less)
147    Weston Smith Croydon Gray Partridge, Broad-winged Hawk, White-winged Dove, Burrowing Owl, Ash-throated Flycatcher, Bewick's Wren, Lark Bunting, Black-throated Sparrow, Scott's Oriole, Common Redpoll
144    Larry Tripp Central Bronzed Cowbird, Common Black Hawk, Orchard Oriole,
Ruby-throated Hummingbird, Lark Bunting, Northern. Waterthrush, Rose-breasted Grosbeak, Harris's Sparrow, White-throated Sparrow, Northern Pygmy-Owl, Northern Shrike, Lucy's Warbler, Hooded Oriole
133    Reed Stone Provo Rose-breasted Grosbeak, Wood Duck, Zone-tailed Hawk, Osprey, Ferruginous Hawk, Broad-winged Hawk, Prairie Falcon,
Caspian Tern, Lesser Nighthawk, Black-and-white Warbler
130    Kathy Munthe Escalante  
130    Jens Munthe Escalante  
119    Steve Hedges Cedar City Inca Dove, Ovenbird, American Redstart, Northern Waterthrush,
BrownThrasher, Gray Catbird, Wood Duck, Sora,
Yellow-billed Cuckoo, Harris Sparrow, White-throated Sparrow.
119    Rick Fridell Hurricane    
116    Alan Schmierer Torrey  
107    Alona Huffaker Springville Black Crowned Night Heron, Yellow Billed Cuckoo,
White Faced Ibis, Wild Turkeys, Sandhill Cranes,
Western Screech Owl, Nowthern Saw-whet Owl, Blue Jay,
Northern Parula, Evening Grosbeaks.
106    Mark Stackhouse Salt Lake Broad-winged Hawk, Northern Pygmy-Owl, White-breasted Nuthatch, Townsend's Solitaire, Sage Thrasher, Nashville Warbler, Blackburnian Warbler, Northern Waterthrush, White-throated Sparrow, Harris's Sparrow
105    Dana Green Riverton  
105    Eric Huish Pleasant
Grove
Western Screed-Owl (nesting), Pinyon Jay (f.o.),
Golden-crowned Kinglet, Swainson's Thrush, Bohemian Waxwing, Fox Sparrow, White-throated Sparrow, Indigo Bunting, White-winged Dove, Northern Shrike
105    Matthew Pendleton Sandy White-breasted Nuthatch, Brown Creeper, Gray-crowned Rosy-finch, White-throated Swift, Yellow-breasted Chat, White-throated Sparrow, Merlin, Pinyon Jay, Eastern Kingbird, Black-throated Gray Warbler
104    Dennis Shirley Elk Ridge Long-eared Owl, Dusky Grouse, Pinyon Jay,
White-throated Sparrow, Harris's Sparrow, Common Poorwill,
Flammulated Owl [new for 2011]:  Evening Grosbeak, Osprey, Clark's Nutcracker, Wild Turkey
103    Ron Ryel No. Logan  
102    Sue Hinde Salt Lake  
102    Shyloh Robinson Centerville Northern Goshawk, Common Redpoll, Bushtit, Bohemian Waxwing
101    Steve & Priscilla Summers Cedar City  
100    Bonnie Williams Mapleton Northern Parula, Blue Jay, Rose-breasted Grosbeak,
Indigo Bunting, Townsend's Warbler, Golden-crowned Sparrow, White-throated Sparrow, Black-throated Gray Warbler,
Northern Saw-whet Owl, Long-eared Owl
98    Ryan O'Donnell Logan Bohemian Waxwing, White-winged Crossbill, Rose-breasted Grosbeak, Long-eared Owl, Gray Flycatcher, Common Redpoll, Common Grackle, Common Poorwill, Blue Jay
95    Bob Atwood River Heights Common Redpoll, Band-tailed Pigeon, Blue Jay, Scrub Jay, Bohemian Waxwing, Steller's Jay, Mountain Bluebird, Hairy Woodpecker
92    Steve. Carr Holladay Red Crossbill, White-winged Crossbill, Red-breasted Merganser, Golden Eagle, Killdeer, Western Screech-Owl, Juniper Titmouse, White-breasted Nuthatch, Brown Creeper, Bohemian Waxwing, Gray Catbird, Hermit Thrush, Swainson's Thrush, Townsend's Warbler, Evening Grosbeak
93    Andrew Durso Logan Black-crowned Night-heron, Golden Eagle, Peregrine Falcon, Gray Flycatcher, Cordilleran Flycatcher, Cassin's Vireo,
Blue Jay, Mountain Chickadee, White-breasted Nuthatch,
Nashville Warbler
89    Robert &
   Georgene  Bond
Salt Lake  
88    Hal & Kathleen
 Robins
Salt Lake Mallard Duck, Prairie Falcon, Barn Owl, Blue Jay,
Clark's Nutcracker, Northern Shrike, Gray Catbird,
Golden-crowned Kinglet, Juniper Titmouse, White-throated Sparrow
86     Craig Fosdick Logan American Pipit flyover (calling), Caspian Tern, Peregrine Falcon, Golden Eagle, Black-throated Gray Warbler, Bohemian Waxwing, Merlin, White-winged Crossbill, Evening Grosbeak, Sandhill Crane (many flyovers, including a flock of 85), Common Redpoll, White-throated Sparrow.
85    David J. Allan Oak City Greater Sage Grouse, Great Blue Heron, Bald Eagle,
Belted Kingfisher, Northern Shrike, Golden-Crowned Kinglet
Nashville Warbler, Rose-Breasted Grosbeak, Common Grackle
Evening Grosbeak
84    Joshua Kreitzer Washington Cowbird, Rose-breasted Grosbeak, Inca Dove (of course), White-winged Dove, Golden Eagle, Bonaparte's Gull, Hooded Oriole, Verdin, Crissal Thrasher, and Merlin.
82    Bob Huntington Salt Lake  
81    Susan & Jeff Saffle Salt Lake   (reported as 72 in 2010 -- new house?)
78    Beula Hinkley Provo  
77    Tim Avery Salt Lake Common Redpoll, Evening Grosbeak, Winter Wren,
Western Tanager, Peregrine Falcon, Northern Pintail,
Golden Eagle, Swainson's Hawk
76    Kenny Frisch Salt Lake Bald Eagle, Band-tailed Pigeon, Common Poorwill, Cassin's Vireo, White-breasted Nuthatch, House Wren, Golden-crowned Kinglet, Bohemian Waxwing, Brewer's Sparrow, Evening Grosbeak
75    KC Childs Orem Common Redpoll, Great Horned Owl, Franklin's Gull, Northern Harrier, Gray Flycatcher, Brewer's Sparrow, Calliope Hummingbird, Evening Grosbeak, Merlin and Wilson's Warbler.
 75    Milt Moody Provo Common Redpoll, Yellow-breasted Chat, Band-tailed Pigeon, Townsend's Warbler, Virginia's Warbler, White-throated Sparrow, Western Screech-Owl, Merlin, Calliope Hummingbird, Red Crossbill, Clark's Nutcracher
  74    Merrill Webb Orem Common Redpoll, Northern Shrike, Red Crossbill, Sage Thrasher, Dusky Flycatcher, Virginia's Warbler, Merlin, Bohemian Waxwing, Common Yellowthroat
72    Shawn Langston St. George  
71    Letitia Lussier Park City  
70    Bill & Sylvia Gray Orem  
70    Jason Pietrzak Moab  
67    Kathy Paulin Vernal  
67    Tuula Rose Provo Harris's Sparrow, Western Screech-Owl, Lark Sparrow,
McGillivray's Warbler, Hermit Thrush, Brown Creeper,
Virginia's Warbler, Evening Grosbeak, Warbling Vireo
65    Keith Evans Ogden  
63    Jack Binch Salt Lake Gray-crowned Rosy Finch, Horned Lark, Townsend's Solitare,
Merlin, Lark Sparrow, Bohemian Waxwing, Red Crossbill,
Northern Pygmy-Owl, Western Screech-Owl,
Anna's Hummingbird
63    Eric Peterson American Fork  
61    Joel & Kathy  Beyer Salt Lake Ruffed Grouse, Merlin, Eurasian Collared Dove, Vaux's Swift,
Fox Sparrow, Common Nighthawk, White-faced Ibis,
Bohemian Waxwing
58    Lois Clark Provo Golden-crowned Sparrow, Indigo Bunting, Varied Thrush,
Japanese Green Pheasant, Northern Pygmy-Owl, Killdeer,
Hermit Thrush
56    Jill Wood Hyrum  
55    Richard Wood Hyrum  
51    LeIla Ogden Orem  
51    Suzi Holt Payson Snow Goose, Calliope Hummingbird, Bullock's Oriole, Common Nighthawk, Lazuli bunting, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Yellow Warbler, Cedar Waxwing, and Black-headed Grosbeak
48    Alton Thygerson Provo Band-tailed Pigeon, Ruffed Grouse, Chukar, White-breasted Nuthatch, Western Screech-Owl, Great Horned Owl, Stellerís Jay, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Mountain Chickadee, Western Tanager
46    Ryan Jones Family    
46    Leena Rogers Provo Black-throated Sparrow, McGillivray's Warbler
44    Mike Hearell North Ogden Black-headed Grosbeak, Sharp-shinned Hawk, American White Pelican, and Northern Mallard
37    Norman Jenson Sandy  
37    Craig Provost Salt Lake Sandhill Cranes; Snow Geese; Canada goose;
30    Ned Bixler Provo  
20    Edson Leite Salt Lake  
16    James E. Rafferty    

     

  
    
    

 
  County Life Lists
      
(Click on county name)
   Beaver
   Box Elder
   Cache
   Carbon

   Daggett
   Davis
   Duchesne
   Emery
   Garfield
   Grand
 
   Iron
   Juab
   Kane
   Millard
   Morgan
   Piute
   Rich
   Salt Lake
   San Juan
   Sanpete
 
   Sevier
   Summit
   Tooele
   Uintah
   Utah
   Wasatch
   Washington
   Wayne
   Weber

   
   County Life Lists Leaders

     
 (The leader in each county) 

      County        Number   Birder(s)
  Beaver 231    Steve Hedges
  Box Elder 267    Mark Stackhouse
  Cache 300   Ron Ryel
  Carbon 160    Merrill Webb
  Daggett 169    Brian Maxfield
  Davis 318    Shyloh Robinson
  Duchesne 218    Brian Maxfield
  Emery 164    Merrill Webb
  Garfield 228    Jens Munthe
  Grand 138    Jason Pietrzak
  Iron 262    Steve Hedges
  Juab 215    Merrill Webb
  Kane 227    Steve Hedges
  Millard 227    Merrill Webb
  Morgan 248    Weston Smith
  Piute 143    Rick Fridell
  Rich 243    Mark Stackhouse
  Salt Lake 300   Bryant Olsen   
  San Juan 217    Lu Giddings
  Sanpete 201    Merrill Webb
  Sevier 167    Merrill Webb
  Summit 253    Dave Hanscom
  Tooele 214    Merrill Webb
  Uintah 215    Brian Maxfield
  Utah 309    Dennis Shirley
  Wasatch 231    Merrill Webb
  Washington 367    Rick Fridell
  Wayne 229    Alan Schmierer
  Weber 277    Mike Hearell    

  

    County Accumulated Totals  
 
     (All county life lists added together)   Spreadsheet with details

Grand Total * Name Average per County
5,326     Merrill Webb   183.7
 4,752     Joel & Kathy Beyer     163.9
3,968     Steve Carr   136.8
3,857     Tim Avery   133.0
3,681     Pat Jividen   126.9
3,364     Eric Huish   116.0
3,319     Dana Green   114.4
2,942     Dennis Shirley   101.4
2,626     Milt Moody     90.6
2,573     Ned Bixler     88.7
2,543     Bruce Robinson     87.7
2,494     Steve Hedges     86.0
2.087     KC Childs     72.0
1,837     Suzi Holt     63.3
1,744     Leena Rogers     60.1
1,740     Mark Stackhouse     60.0
1.622     Taylor Abbott     55.9
1.557     Lu Giddings     53.7
1.529     Ryan O'Donnell     52.7
1,503     Jeff Bilsky     51.8
1,433     Kevin Wheeler     49.4
1.330     Norman Jenson     45.9
1,329     Weston Smith     45.8
1,308     Rick Fridell     45.1
1,094     Mike Hearell     37.7
1,070     Craig Fosdick     36.9

  
*  Only totals over 1,000 are listed.  (see spreadsheet for all totals)

  

   

 

  
    
    
    

  
  The 100/29 Club
 
 (Those having identified at least 100 species in each county)
  
Name Average per County Date Attained*
      Merrill Webb       183.7 May 2007
      Steve Carr   136.8 August 2010
      Pat Jividen   126.9 June 2012

  
*  Listed by date of completion