Life Lists
  

  
 Utah

     421  Dennis Shirley
     420  Tim Avery
     420  Larene Wyss
     418  Joel Beyer
     415  Kathy Beyer
     414  Bryant Olsen
     413  David Wheeler
     411  Bill Hunter  (Bill's List)
     411  Pat Jividen
     410  Matthew Pendleton
     405  Merrill Webb
     403  Jack Binch
     400  Kenny Frisch
        400
     397  Bob Huntington
     393  Steve Sommerfeld
     392  Cindy Sommerfeld
     390  Mark Stackhouse
     389  Terry Reid
     386  David Hanscom
     385  Rick Fridell
     385  Bryan Shirley
     384  Dana Green
     384  Shyloh Robinson
     382  Steve Carr
     382  Kendall Watkins
     382  Taylor Abbott
     376  Kevin Wheeler
     375  Mike Hearell
       375
     369  Lauri Taylor
     367  Suzi Holt
     366  Edson Leite
     362  Eric Huish
     362  Milt Moody
     361  Quinn Diaz
     361  Craig Kneedy
     358  Alton Thygerson
     358  Jeff Cooper
     356  Ella Sorensen
     355  Weston Smith
     355  Steve Hedges
     352  Robert Bond
     351  Kent Lewis
        350
     349  Julie Van Moorhem
     345  Tuula Rose
     345  Sue Hinde
     345  Georgene Bond
     344  Ryan O'Donnell
     344  Ron Ryel
     344  Glenn Barlow
     342  Lu Giddings
     341  Steve Clark
     340  Nate Brown
     339  Keith Archibald
     336  Mark Thal
     335  Lawrence Ryel
     335  Neil Paprocki
     334  Ivan Call
     334  Donna Thorum
     333  Jeff Bilsky
     331  Robert Parsons
     331  Bruce Robinson
     327  KC Childs
     326  Dennis D. Austin
        325
     321  Mark Bromley
     320  Parker Gay
     320  Ned Hill
     319  Leena Rogers
     318  Norman Jenson
     317  Bob Atwood
     316  Ned Bixler
     316  Steve Summers
     316  Leila Ogden
     316  Andrew Durso
     316  Eric Peterson
     315  Craig Fosdick
     314  Matt DeVries
     310  Keeli Marvel
     310  Cliff Miles
     309  Pia DeVries
     309  Cheryl Peterson
     308  Sherwood Casjens
     303  Barbara Watkins
     303  Martha Veranth
     303  Margaret Sloan
     301  Yvonne Stroup
     301  Bonnie Williams
     301  Priscilla Summers
        300
     297  Tom Neuman
     296  Sharon Andrus
     294  Beula Hinkley
     291  Keith Evans
     291  Kenny Frisch
     290  Letitia Lussier
     289  Jack Torrey
     289  Joshua Kreitzer
     288  Susan & Jeffery Saffle
     287  Pamela Larson
     287  Betsy Beneke
     284  Robert Williams
     283  Brian Maxfield
     283  Jens Munthe
     279  Brent Farnsworth
     277  Kathy Munthe
     277  Craig Provost
     275  Kevin Johnson
     275  Darren Shirley
        275
     274  Oliver Hansen
     273  Thomas Bingham
     271  Conrad Smith
     268  David Jensen
     266  Taylor Gallagher
     261  Keith Morlock
     259  Matthew Mills
     255  Edward Conrad
        250
     247  Shawn Langston
     247  Steve Heinrich
     238  Rindee Sannar
     236  Alan Schmierer
     231  Kathy Paulin
     231  Leila Ogden
     230  James E. Rafferty
        225
     224  Richard Wood
     221  Mike Taylor
     219  David Lariviere
     213  Ivan Richardson
     195  Jill Wood
     133  Darren Clark (ID)
     114  Kimberley Kearney
     114  Brad Frazee

        

 
ABA Area
     (North America -- north of the US-Mexican border plus Hawaii  [Hawaii was added in 2016])

     806 Dennis Shirley
     751  Bryan Shirley
     743  Lawrence Ryel
     735  Alan Schmierer
     726  Kathy Munthe
     726  Jens Munthe
     722  Taylor Abbott
     715  Ned Hill
     711  Parker Gay
     708  Ron Ryel
     700  Joel & Kathy Beyer
     699  Margaret Sloan
     693  Larene Wyss
     689  Ivan Call
     684  Robert Bond
     680  Merrill Webb
     676  Georgene Bond
     671  Alton Thygerson
     669  Steve Carr
     662  Kenny Frisch
     651  Steve Clark
     648  Rick Fridell
     629  Ned Bixler
     624  Bob Atwood
     623  Sherwood Casjens
     619  Craig Provost
     618  Kevin Wheeler
     617  Dana Green
     611  Ryan O'Donnell
     610  Cagan H. Sekercioglu
     609  Julie Van Moorhem
     608  Mike Hearell
     606  Eric Peterson
     595  Craig Fosdick
     589  Andrew Durso
     589  Weston Smith
     573  Mark Thal
     564  Darren Shirley
     546  Susan & Jeffery Saffle  
     546  Martha Veranth
     544  Tom Neuman
     542  Neil Paprocki
     541  Jim Rafferty
     539  Colby Neuman
     525  Letitia Lussier
     517  Beula Hinkley
     516  Jeff Cooper
     513  Lana Creer-Harris
     511  Keith Archibald
     509  Max Malmquist
     509  David Hanscom
     508  Robert Parsons
     506  Suzi Holt
     501  Matthew Mills
     498  Kendall Watkins
     497  Barbara Watkins
     488  Milt Moody
     487  Tuula Rose
     481  David Lariviere
     480  Tim Avery
     480  Weston Smith
     472  Eric Huish
     465  Edson Leite
     465  Conrad Smith
     455  Lu Giddings
     450  Sue Hinde
     448  Bob Huntington
     437  Richard Wood
     430  Leena Rogers
     426  Jason Pietrzak
     425  William J. Hunter
     425  Jill Wood
     413  Shawn Langston
     402  Josh Kreitzer
     402  Matthew Pendleton
     400  Keeli Marvel
     391  Pamela Wheeler
     380  Jeff Bilsky
     374  Taylor Gallagher
     334  Norman Jenson
     295  Rindee Sannar
     265  Steve Heinrich
 

       
  
   ABA Continental Area
     (North America -- north of the US-Mexican border  [pre-2016 ABA Area])

     758  Dennis Shirley
     743  Lawrence Ryel
     735  Alan Schmierer
     726  Kathy Munthe
     726  Jens Munthe
     715  Ned Hill
     711  Parker Gay
     709  Bryan Shirley
     708  Ron Ryel
     700  Joel & Kathy Beyer
     703  Taylor Abbott
     696  Suzi Holt
     689  Ivan Call
     669  Steve Carr
     674  Merrill Webb
     671  Alton Thygerson
     662  Kenny Frisch
     651 Steve Clark
     648  Rick Fridell
     629  Ned Bixler
     624  Bob Atwood
     623  Sherwood Casjens
     623  Margaret Sloan
     619  Larene Wyss
     617  Dana Green
     611  Ryan O'Donnell
     610  Cagan H. Sekercioglu
     609  Julie Van Moorhem
     603  Robert Bond
     597  Kevin Wheeler
     595  Craig Fosdick
     590  Craig Provost
     589  Andrew Durso
     585  Weston Smith
     580  Eric Peterson
     573  Mike Hearell
     573  Mark Thal
     572  Georgene Bond
     564  Darren Shirley
     546  Susan & Jeffery Saffle
     544  Tom Neuman
     542  Neil Paprocki
     541  Jim Rafferty
     539  Colby Neuman
     534  Jeff Cooper
     525  Letitia Lussier
     517  Beula Hinkley
     513  Lana Creer-Harris
     511  Keith Archibald
     509  Max Malmquist
     509  David Hanscom
     508  Robert Parsons
     506  Suzi Holt
     501  Matthew Mills
     498  Kendall Watkins
     497  Barbara Watkins
     487  Tuula Rose
     480  Tim Avery
     472  Eric Huish
     469  David Lariviere
     465  Edson Leite
     465  Conrad Smith
     462  Milt Moody
     455  Lu Giddings
     496  Sue Hinde
     448  Bob Huntington
     437  Richard Wood
     428  Leena Rogers
     426  Jason Pietrzak
     425  William J. Hunter
     425  Jill Wood
     413  Shawn Langston
     402  Josh Kreitzer
     402  Matthew Pendleton
     400  Keeli Marvel
     391  Pamela Wheeler
     386  Martha Veranth
     380  Jeff Bilsky
     365  Taylor Gallagher
     334  Norman Jenson
     277  Rindee Sannar
     265  Steve Heinrich
    

       
  
   Lower 48 States

     697  Alan Schmierer
     697  Dennis Shirley
     684  Bryan Shirley
     683  Taylor Abbott
     682  Joel & Kathy Beyer
     679  Kathy Munthe
     677  Jens Munthe
     673  Lawrence Ryel
     655  Ned Hill
     651  Steve Clark
     648  Rick Fridell
     640  Steve Carr
     632  Merrill Webb
     626  Alton Thygerson
     624  Ned Bixler
     617  Bob Atwood
     610  Steve Summers
     607  Julie Van Moorhem
     597  Kevin Wheeler
     595  Craig Fosdick
     590  Dana Green
     589 Weston Smith
     588  Margaret Sloan
     585  Craig Provost
     582  Larene Wyss
     577  Andrew Durso
     577  Eric Peterson
     573  Mark Thal
     566  Ryan O'Donnell
     562  Rick Fridell
     528  Darren Shirley
     525  Jeff Cooper
     509  David Hanscom
     506  Suzi Holt
     500  Susan and Jeffrey Saffle
     498  Kendall Watkins
     496  Neil Paprocki
     488  Edson Leite
     488  Jim Rafferty
     480  Tim Avery
     477  Mike Hearell
     469  Eric Huish
     465  Conrad Smith
     464  Thomas Bingham
     462  Tuula Rose
     461  Milt Moody
     461  David Lariviere
     455  Lu Giddings
     450  Sue Hinde
     444  Bob Huntington
     437  Richard Wood
     428  Leena Rogers
     426  Jason Pietrzak
     425  Jill Wood
     414  Pat Jividen
     410  Jack Torrey
     402  Matthew Pendleton
     400  Keeli Marvel
     391  Pamela Wheeler
     380  Jeff Bilsky
     361  Bruce Robinson
     356  Taylor Gallagher
     354  Josh Kreitzer
     334  Norman Jenson
     302  Brent Farnsworth
     275  Rindee Sannar
     265  Steve Heinrich

    

  
 USA (50 States)

     805  Dennis Shirley
     770  Lawrence Ryel
     750  Bryan Shirley
     749  Ron Ryel
     735  Kathy Munthe
     733  Jens Munthe
     731  Alan Schmierer
     722  Taylor Abbott
     716  Merrill Webb
     698  Ned Hill
     697  Joel & Kathy Beyer
     686  Alton Thygerson
     684  Margaret Sloan
     678  Steve Carr
     663  Larene Wyss
     651  Steve Clark
     638  Ryan O'Donnell
     624  Ned Bixler
     618  Kevin Wheeler
     613  Dana Green
     597  Craig Provost
     595  Craig Fosdick
     589  Weston Smith
     587  Bob Atwood
     584  Darren Shirley
     584  Andrew Durso
     580  Eric Peterson
     575  Keith Evans
     573  Mike Hearell
     573  Mark Thal
     542  Neil Paprocki
     525  Beula Hinkley
     523  Tom Neuman
     520  James E. Rafferty
     516  Leena Rogers
     516  Jeff Cooper
     515  Bill Hunter
     514  Eric Huish
     512  Tuula Rose
     509  David Hanscom
     507  Edson Leite
     506  Suzi Holt
     498  Kendall Watkins
     496  Milt Moody
     480  Tim Avery
     473  David Lariviere
     466  Matt DeVries
     465  Conrad Smith
     464  Thomas Bingham
     457  Bob Huntington
     455  Lu Giddings
     444  Leena Rogers
     437  Richard Wood
     433  Yvonne Carter
     426  Jason Pietrzak
     425  Jill Wood
     402  Matthew Pendleton
     400  Keeli Marvel
     391  Pamela Wheeler
     356  Jeff Bilsky
     354  Josh Kreitzer
     344  Taylor Gallagher
     338  Brent Farnsworth
     336  Norman Jenson
     324  Cliff Miles
     300  Eric Peterson
     293  Rindee Sannar
     265  Steve Heinrich
     164  Kimberley Kearney
     164  Brad Frazee

          

 
  AOU Area  
     (North America, Central America, Caribbean & Hawaii)

  1,500  Dennis Shirley
  1,307  Bryan Shirley
  1,284  Steve Carr
  1,279  Steve Clark
  1,205  Joel Beyer
  1,203  Kathy Beyer
  1,203  Mark Stackhouse
  1,161  Merrill Webb
  1,046  Margaret Sloan
  1,031  Larene Wyss
     995  Kathy Munthe
     993  Jens Munthe
     941  Craig Provost
     919  Julie Van Moorhem
     910  Taylor Abbott
     858  Darren Shirley
     808  Kevin Wheeler
     747  Bob Atwood
     746  Ryan O'Donnell
     724  Tuula Rose
     720  Milt Moody
     716  Suzi Holt
     643  Martha Veranth
     625  Ned Bixler
     615  Pamela Wheeler
     610  Andrew Durso
     606  Eric Peterson
     598  Craig Fosdick
     573  Mark Thal
     540  Leena Rogers
     538  Jeff Cooper
     518  Eric Huish
     509  David Hanscom
     505  Matt Mills
     503  Edson Leite
     496  William J. Hunter
     480  Tim Avery
     456  Jeff Bilsky
     354  Taylor Gallagher
     437  Richard Wood
     437 
     426  Jason Pietrzak
     425  Jill Wood
     422  Matthew Pendleton
     334  Norman Jenson
     296  Rindee Sannar

      

  
  Worldwide

  7,089  Barbara Watkins
  5,562  Cagan H. Sekercioglu
  4,878  Kathy Munthe
  4,391  Jens Munthe
  4,225  Bryan Shirley
  4,129  Dennis Shirley
  3,668  Joel Beyer
  3,659  Kathy Beyer
  2,785  Ned Hill
  2,784  Ivan Call
  2,780  Steve Carr
  2,673  Dana Green
  2,596  Georgene Bond
  2,587  Robert Bond
  2,404  Larene Wyss
  2,249  Margaret Sloan
  2,217  Sherwood Casjens
  2,067  Steve Clark
  2,046  Merrill Webb
  1,951  Julie Van Moorhem
  1,679  Taylor Abbott
  1,359  Kevin Wheeler
  1,289  Craig Provost
  1,251  Milt Moody
  1,188  Edson Leite
  1,147  Ryan O'Donnell
  1,137  Susan & Jeffery Saffle
  1,046  Letitia Lussier
     988  Andrew Durso
     970  Mike Hearell
     968  Pamela Larson
     926  Beula Hinkley
     891  Leila Ogden
     855  Eric Peterson
     824  Tuula Rose
     817  Bob Atwood
     813  Robert Parsons
     773  Lu Giddings
     745  Colby Neuman
     739  Martha Veranth
     716  Suzi Holt
     650  Sue Hinde
     645  Ned Bixler
     632  Eric Peterson
     607  Jeff Cooper
     598  Craig Fosdick
     578  Leena Rogers
     571  Matthew Pendleton
     560  Matt DeVries
     523  Jack Torrey
     518  Eric Huish
     511  David Lariviere
     481  Matthew Mills
     480  Tim Avery
     429  Keeli Marvel
     428  Jason Pietrzak
     427  Jill Wood
     425  Richard Wood
     373  Taylor Gallagher
     356  Jeff Bilsky
     348  Brent Farnsworth
     334  Norman Jenson
     324  Cliff Miles
     296  Rindee Sannar
     182  Kimberley Kearney
     182  Brad Frazee

      

  

      Bird Families     
   Lists:
 | Common Names  | Scientific & Com. Names |
Clements Spreadsheet  | SBBU list  | Links for Changes |

    (Out of the approximately 227 families worldwide, according to Clements)
  
     192  Jens Munthe
     191  Kathleen Munthe
     191  Dennis Shirley
     188  Bryan Shirley
     178  Joel & Kathy Beyer
     160  Steve Carr
     113  Milt Moody
       94  Ryan O'Donnell
       77  Ned Bixler
       

       Sight Records Accepted by the UBRC
 
 (The Utah Birds Record Committee review sighting of very rare species)
  

Name Number

     Species (year) 

      Steve Heinrich    10 Brown-capped Rosy-Finch (submitted) (2020)
Reddish Egret (2019)
Long-tailed Jaeger (2018 - with submitter)
Broad-billed Hummingbird (2017)
Brown Pelican (2016)
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (2015 & 2014)
Scarlet Tanager (2015)
Brown Thrasher (2014)
     


       

  
    
  Yard Lists
  

      

      (Birds seen while you're in your yard)

Species  

Name City Best yard birds    ('Top 10', more or less)
170
  
 Shyloh Robinson  Centerville   Broad-winged Hawk, Blackpoll Warbler, Tennessee Warbler, American Redstart, Evening Grosbeak, Bohemian Waxwings, Common Redpoll, Rosy-Finches, Short-eared and Long-eared Owls, Northern Goshawk, Ruby-throated Hummingbird  (Notes)
166    Weston Smith Croydon Gray Partridge, Broad-winged Hawk, White-winged Dove, Burrowing Owl, Ash-throated Flycatcher, Bewick's Wren, Lark Bunting, Black-throated Sparrow, Scott's Oriole, Common Redpoll
144    Larry Tripp Central Bronzed Cowbird, Common Black Hawk, Orchard Oriole,
Ruby-throated Hummingbird, Lark Bunting, Northern. Waterthrush, Rose-breasted Grosbeak, Harris's Sparrow, White-throated Sparrow, Northern Pygmy-Owl, Northern Shrike, Lucy's Warbler, Hooded Oriole
133    Reed Stone Provo Rose-breasted Grosbeak, Wood Duck, Zone-tailed Hawk, Osprey, Ferruginous Hawk, Broad-winged Hawk, Prairie Falcon, Caspian Tern, Lesser Nighthawk, Black-and-white Warbler
132    Kathy Munthe Escalante  
132    Jens Munthe Escalante  
129    Steve Hedges Cedar City Inca Dove, Ovenbird, American Redstart, Northern Waterthrush, BrownThrasher, Gray Catbird, Wood Duck, Sora,
Yellow-billed Cuckoo, Harris Sparrow, White-throated Sparrow.
119    Rick Fridell Hurricane    
116    Alan Schmierer Torrey  
110    Dennis Shirley Elk Ridge Long-eared Owl, Dusky Grouse, Pinyon Jay,
White-throated Sparrow, Harris's Sparrow, Common Poorwill,
Flammulated Owl [new for 2011]:  Evening Grosbeak, Osprey, Clark's Nutcracker, Wild Turkey
107    Alona Huffaker Springville Black Crowned Night Heron, Yellow Billed Cuckoo,
White Faced Ibis, Wild Turkeys, Sandhill Cranes,
Western Screech Owl, Nowthern Saw-whet Owl, Blue Jay,
Northern Parula, Evening Grosbeaks.
106    Mark Stackhouse Salt Lake Broad-winged Hawk, Northern Pygmy-Owl, White-breasted Nuthatch, Townsend's Solitaire, Sage Thrasher, Nashville Warbler, Blackburnian Warbler, Northern Waterthrush, White-throated Sparrow, Harris's Sparrow
105    Dana Green Riverton  
105    Eric Huish Pleasant
Grove
Western Screed-Owl (nesting), Pinyon Jay (f.o.),
Golden-crowned Kinglet, Swainson's Thrush, Bohemian Waxwing, Fox Sparrow, White-throated Sparrow, Indigo Bunting, White-winged Dove, Northern Shrike
105    Matthew Pendleton Sandy White-breasted Nuthatch, Brown Creeper, Gray-crowned Rosy-finch, White-throated Swift, Yellow-breasted Chat, White-throated Sparrow, Merlin, Pinyon Jay, Eastern Kingbird, Black-throated Gray Warbler
103    Ron Ryel No. Logan  
102    Sue Hinde Salt Lake  
101    Steve & Priscilla Summers Cedar City  
101    Steve Heinrich Castle Valley White-winged Dove, Calliope Hummingbird, California Condor, Northern Pygmy-Owl, Northern Shrike, Blue Jay, Canyon Wren, Fox Sparrow, Indigo Bunting, Scott's Oriole
101    Margaret Sloan Park City  
101    Thomas Bingham Smithfield Sage Thrasher, Yellow-Bellied Sapsucker, Blue Jay, Peregrine Falcon, Green-Tailed Towhee, Red-Naped Sapsucker, Lewis's Woodpecker, Barn Owl, Nashville Warbler, Hairy Woodpecker
100    Bonnie Williams Mapleton Northern Parula, Blue Jay, Rose-breasted Grosbeak,
Indigo Bunting, Townsend's Warbler, Golden-crowned Sparrow, White-throated Sparrow, Black-throated Gray Warbler, Northern Saw-whet Owl, Long-eared Owl
100    Jeff Cooper Pleasant Grove Common Poorwill, Indigo Bunting, Calliope Hummingbird, Bohemian Waxwing, Blue Grosbeak, Western Screech-owl, Ferruginous Hawk,Say's Phoebe, Merlin (Black)
98    Ryan O'Donnell Logan Bohemian Waxwing, White-winged Crossbill, Rose-breasted Grosbeak, Long-eared Owl, Gray Flycatcher, Common Redpoll, Common Grackle, Common Poorwill, Blue Jay
95    Bob Atwood River Heights Common Redpoll, Band-tailed Pigeon, Blue Jay, Scrub Jay, Bohemian Waxwing, Steller's Jay, Mountain Bluebird, Hairy Woodpecker
92    Steve. Carr Holladay Red Crossbill, White-winged Crossbill, Red-breasted Merganser, Golden Eagle, Killdeer, Western Screech-Owl, Juniper Titmouse, White-breasted Nuthatch, Brown Creeper, Bohemian Waxwing, Gray Catbird, Hermit Thrush, Swainson's Thrush, Townsend's Warbler, Evening Grosbeak
93    Andrew Durso Logan Black-crowned Night-heron, Golden Eagle, Peregrine Falcon, Gray Flycatcher, Cordilleran Flycatcher, Cassin's Vireo,
Blue Jay, Mountain Chickadee, White-breasted Nuthatch,
Nashville Warbler
89    Robert & Georgene  Bond Salt Lake  
88    Hal & Kathleen Robins Salt Lake Mallard Duck, Prairie Falcon, Barn Owl, Blue Jay,
Clark's Nutcracker, Northern Shrike, Gray Catbird,
Golden-crowned Kinglet, Juniper Titmouse, White-throated Sparrow
86     Craig Fosdick Logan American Pipit flyover (calling), Caspian Tern, Peregrine Falcon, Golden Eagle, Black-throated Gray Warbler, Bohemian Waxwing, Merlin, White-winged Crossbill, Evening Grosbeak, Sandhill Crane (many flyovers, including a flock of 85), Common Redpoll, White-throated Sparrow.
85    David J. Allan Oak City Greater Sage Grouse, Great Blue Heron, Bald Eagle,
Belted Kingfisher, Northern Shrike, Golden-Crowned Kinglet
Nashville Warbler, Rose-Breasted Grosbeak, Common Grackle, Evening Grosbeak
84    Joshua Kreitzer Washington Cowbird, Rose-breasted Grosbeak, Inca Dove (of course), White-winged Dove, Golden Eagle, Bonaparte's Gull, Hooded Oriole, Verdin, Crissal Thrasher, and Merlin.
82    Bob Huntington Salt Lake  
81    Susan & Jeff Saffle Salt Lake   (reported as 72 in 2010 -- new house?)
  79    George Merrill Webb Springville Sandhill Crane, Caspian Tern, White-throated Sparrow, Merlin, Evening Grosbeak, Blue Grosbeak, Dusky Flycatcher, Willow Flycatcher, Black-throated Gray Warbler, Yellow-breasted Chat, Northern Shrike, Cooper's Hawk
78    Beula Hinkley Provo  
 78    Milt Moody Provo Purple Finch, Common Redpoll, Pygmy Nuthatch, Clark's Nutcracher, Yellow-breasted Chat, Band-tailed Pigeon, Red Crossbill, Townsend's Warbler, Virginia's Warbler, White-throated Sparrow, Western Screech-Owl, Merlin
77    Tim Avery Salt Lake Common Redpoll, Evening Grosbeak, Winter Wren,
Western Tanager, Peregrine Falcon, Northern Pintail,
Golden Eagle, Swainson's Hawk
77    Jack Binch Salt Lake Northern Goshawk, Gray-crowned Rosy Finch, Horned Lark, Townsend's Solitare, Merlin, Lark Sparrow, Bohemian Waxwing, Red Crossbill, Northern Pygmy-Owl, Western Screech-Owl,
Anna's Hummingbird, Brown Creeper, Common Redpoll,  Vesper Sparrow, Song Sparrow, Chestnut-sided Warbler
76    Kenny Frisch Salt Lake Bald Eagle, Band-tailed Pigeon, Common Poorwill, Cassin's Vireo, White-breasted Nuthatch, House Wren, Golden-crowned Kinglet, Bohemian Waxwing, Brewer's Sparrow, Evening Grosbeak
75    KC Childs Orem Common Redpoll, Great Horned Owl, Franklin's Gull, Northern Harrier, Gray Flycatcher, Brewer's Sparrow, Calliope Hummingbird, Evening Grosbeak, Merlin and Wilson's Warbler.
75    Dennis D. Austin Hyrum Red Crossbill, Northern Goshawk, Merlin, Barn Owl, Harris's Sparrow, Cassin's Vireo
72    Shawn Langston St. George  
71    Letitia Lussier Park City  
70    Bill & Sylvia Gray Orem  
70    Jason Pietrzak Moab  
69    Cliff Miles Orem Merlin, Gray Partridge, Common Nighthawk, Juniper Titmouse, Brown Creepers, Bohemian Waxwings, Evening Grosbeaks, Green Tailed Towhees, Golden-crowned Sparrows, Lincoln s Sparrow, Australian Guinea Fowl, White-winged Dove
69     Leah Lewis Logan Barn Owl, Bewick's Wren, Harris's Sparrow, Merlin, Red-napped Sapsucker, Common Redpoll, Belted Kingfisher, White-winged Crossbill, Bohemian Waxwing, and Evening Grosbeak.
  69    Pat Jividen Tabiona  
68    Bruce Robinson Salt Lake  
  68    Larry Draper Provo  
67    Kathy Paulin Vernal  
67    Tuula Rose Provo Harris's Sparrow, Western Screech-Owl, Lark Sparrow,
McGillivray's Warbler, Hermit Thrush, Brown Creeper,
Virginia's Warbler, Evening Grosbeak, Warbling Vireo
65    Keith Evans Ogden  
63    Eric Peterson American Fork  
62    Craig Provost Salt Lake Sandhill Cranes; Snow Geese; Canada goose;
61    Joel & Kathy  Beyer Salt Lake Ruffed Grouse, Merlin, Eurasian Collared Dove, Vaux's Swift,
Fox Sparrow, Common Nighthawk, White-faced Ibis,
Bohemian Waxwing
58    Lois Clark Provo Golden-crowned Sparrow, Indigo Bunting, Varied Thrush,
Japanese Green Pheasant, Northern Pygmy-Owl, Killdeer,
Hermit Thrush
56    Jill Wood Hyrum  
55    Richard Wood Hyrum  
56    Brent Farnsworth Beaver Common Nighthawk, Rufous Hummingbird, Calliope Hummingbird, Great-horned Owl, Evening Grosbeak, Cassin's Finch, Townsend's Solitaire, Western Tanager, Pinion Jay, Red-breasted Nuthatch
51    LeIla Ogden Orem  
51    Suzi Holt Payson Snow Goose, Calliope Hummingbird, Bullock's Oriole, Common Nighthawk, Lazuli bunting, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Yellow Warbler, Cedar Waxwing, and Black-headed Grosbeak
48    Alton Thygerson Provo Band-tailed Pigeon, Ruffed Grouse, Chukar, White-breasted Nuthatch, Western Screech-Owl, Great Horned Owl, Stellerís Jay, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Mountain Chickadee, Western Tanager
48    Leena Rogers Provo Black-throated Sparrow, McGillivray's Warbler
46    Ryan Jones Family    
46    Rindee Sannar Spanish Fork  
44    Mike Hearell North Ogden Black-headed Grosbeak, Sharp-shinned Hawk, American White Pelican, and Northern Mallard
37    Norman Jenson Sandy  
30    Ned Bixler Provo  
20    Edson Leite Salt Lake  
16    James E. Rafferty    


 Yard Big Year

       65  Steve Heinrich  (2008)
       60  Dennis Shirley  (2019)
       44  Brent Farnsworth  (2021)

     

  
    
    

 
  County Life Lists
      
(Click on county name)
   Beaver
   Box Elder
   Cache
   Carbon

   Daggett
   Davis
   Duchesne
   Emery
   Garfield
   Grand
 
   Iron
   Juab
   Kane
   Millard
   Morgan
   Piute
   Rich
   Salt Lake
   San Juan
   Sanpete
 
   Sevier
   Summit
   Tooele
   Uintah
   Utah
   Wasatch
   Washington
   Wayne
   Weber

   
   County Life Lists Leaders

     
 (The leader in each county) 

      County        Number   Birder(s)
  Beaver 239    Brent Farnsworth
  Box Elder 267    Mark Stackhouse
  Cache 300   Ron Ryel
  Carbon 178    Merrill Webb
  Daggett 169    Brian Maxfield
  Davis 318    Shyloh Robinson
  Duchesne 218    Brian Maxfield
  Emery 166    Merrill Webb
  Garfield 235    Jens Munthe
  Grand 244    Steve Heinrich
  Iron 265    Steve Hedges
  Juab 226    Merrill Webb
  Kane 229    Steve Hedges
  Millard 233    Merrill Webb
  Morgan 276    Weston Smith
  Piute 150    Merrill Webb
  Rich 247    Dennis D. Austin    
  Salt Lake 320    Matthew Pendleton    
  San Juan 217    Lu Giddings
  Sanpete 204    Merrill Webb
  Sevier 180    Merrill Webb
  Summit 278    Dave Hanscom
  Tooele 218    Merrill Webb
  Uintah 227    Leah Lewis
  Utah 323    Dennis Shirley
  Wasatch 234    Merrill Webb
  Washington 367    Rick Fridell
  Wayne 229    Alan Schmierer
  Weber 288    Mike Hearell    

  

    County Accumulated Totals  
 
     (All county life lists added together)   Spreadsheet with details

Grand Total * Name Average per County
5,570     Merrill Webb   192.1
 4,823     Joel Beyer     166.3
 4,821     Kathy Beyer     166.0
4,049     Pat Jividen   139.6
3,968     Steve Carr   136.8
3,958     Dennis Shirley   136.5
3,934     Neil Paprocki   135.7
3,857     Tim Avery   133.0
3,364     Eric Huish   116.0
3,362     Bill Slater   115.9
3,319     Dana Green   114.4
3,479     Larry Draper   120.0
2,770     Suzi Holt     95.5
2,731     Steve Hedges     94.2
2,658     Bruce Robinson     91.7
2,626     Milt Moody     90.6
2,573     Ned Bixler     88.7
2,280     Steve Clark     78.6
2.087     KC Childs     72.0
2.044     Mike Hearell     70.5
1,821     Weston Smith     62.8
1,777     Kevin Wheeler     61.3
1.768     Taylor Abbott     61.0
1,744     Leena Rogers     60.1
1,740     Mark Stackhouse     60.0
1.557     Lu Giddings     53.7
1.529     Ryan O'Donnell     52.7
1,503     Jeff Bilsky     51.8
1.373     Dennis Austin

    47.3

1.330     Norman Jenson     45.9
1,308     Rick Fridell     45.1
1,128     Bryan Shirley     38.9
1,070     Craig Fosdick     36.9

  
*  Only totals over 1,000 are listed.  (see spreadsheet for all totals)

  

   

 

  
    
    
    

  
  The 100/29 Club
 
 (Those having identified at least 100 species in each county)
  
Name Average per County** Date Attained*
      Merrill Webb       191.4 May 2007
      Steve Carr   136.8 August 2010
      Pat Jividen   139.6 June 2012
      Larry Draper   120.0 18 Oct 2018
      Bill Slater   115.9 24 Apr 2019
      Dennis Shirley   136.5 September 2022

  
*  Listed by date of completion
** Present Average per County