Summit County Birding Records  
  

    

Life Lists for Residents of Summit County

   State of Utah

     380  David Hanscom
     340  Nate Brown
     303  Margaret Sloan
     290  Letitia Lussier

    48 States

     588  Margaret Sloan
     507  David Hanscom

    USA

     684  Margaret Sloan
     507  David Hanscom

    ABA Area

     699  Margaret Sloan
     525  Letitia Lussier
     507  David Hanscom

    AOU Area

      1,046  Margaret Sloan   

    Worldwide

      2,249  Margaret Sloan
      1,046  Letitia Lussier

    Big Year - Utah
     308  David Hanscom (2012)
     308  Nate Brown (2015)

    Yard List 

Species  

Name City Best yard birds    ('Top 10', more or less)
101    Margaret Sloan Park City  
71    Letitia Lussier Park City  
       

  


Summit County Records 
   
(for birders from all over the state)

   Life Lists - Summit County

    275  David Hanscom
    252  Jon Manwaring
    252  Margaret Sloan
    220  Nate Brown
    215  Weston Smith
    214  Joel & Kathy Beyer
    199  Merrill Webb
    176  Neil Paprocki
    157  Tim Avery
    152  Kimberly Roush
    135  Mike Hearell
    125  Dana Green
    123  Taylor Abbott
    115  Steve Carr
    112  Pat Jividen
    112  Bruce Robinson  
    107  Norman Jenson
    107  Larry Draper
    105  Milt Moody
    105  Dennis Shirley
    103  Bill Slater
    100  Ned Bixler
    105  Dennis Shirley
      98  Steve Clark
      84  Eric Huish
      73  Suzi Holt
      65  Steve Hedges
      61  KC Childs
      59  Craig Fosdick
      51  Ryan O'Donnell
      49  Craig Provost
      46  Barbara Watkins
      45  Julia Tuck
      42  Alton Thygerson
      42  Robin Tuck
      40  Leena Rogers
      34  Alona Huffaker
      29  Tuula Rose
      21  William J. Hunter

   Big Year - Summit County

     232  David Hanscom  (2021)
     218  Jon Manwaring (2020)
     216  Margaret Sloan  (2019)
     191  Nate Brown  (2014)
     174  Weston Smith  (2014)
     157  Joel & Kathy Beyer (2007)
     144  Merrill Webb (2012)
     144  Kinberly Roush (2012)
     143  Neil Paprocki  (2018)
       98  Norman Jenson  (2012)
       57  Dana Green (2000)
       47  Dennis Shirley  (2000)
       46  Barbara Watkins (2000)
       45  Julia Tuck (2000)
       42  Alton Thygerson (2000)
       42  Robin Tuck (2000)
       41  Steve Carr (2004)
       35  Milt Moody (2004)
       34  Alona Huffaker (2000)
       32  Leena Rogers (2000)
       29  Tuula Rose (2000)
       27  Ned Bixler (2006)
  

    Big Month  - Summit County

 Month    Species     Year    Observer
   Jan   65   2021    Dave Hanscom
   Feb   65   2018    Dave Hanscom
   Mar 93   2021   Dave Hanscom
   74   2007  Joel & Kathy Beyer   
   Apr   137   2020    Dave Hanscom
  94   2007  Joel & Kathy Beyer   
   May    159   2018    Dave Hanscom
  106   2007  Joel & Kathy Beyer   
   Jun   152   2020  Dave Hanscom
  96   2014  Merrill Webb
  94   2007  Joel & Kathy Beyer   
   Jul   156   2020  Dave Hanscom
  70   2015  Merrill Webb
   Aug   147   2020  Dave Hanscom
   Sep   136   2020  Dave Hanscom
   Oct   105   2020  Dave Hanscom
   Nov   92   2020  Dave Hanscom
   Dec   77   2021  Dave Hanscom


     
    Big Day - Summit County

 Month    Species  

Date

 Observers        
   Mar   55    31 Mar 2007    Joel & Kathy Beyer   
   Apr   103    30 Apr 2016    Nate Brown  
  94    29 Apr 2007    Joel & Kathy Beyer   
73   23 Apr 2013  Merrill Webb
   May 94    20 May 2007    Joel & Kathy Beyer   
69   8 May 2012  Merrill Webb, Kim Roush
   Jun   94    10 Jun 2007    Joel & Kathy Beyer   
88   6 Jun 2014  Merrill Webb
   46   3 Jun 2007  Mark Stackhouse, David Wheeler   
  19   19 Jun 2004  Steve Carr
   Nov   42    23 Nov 2019    Merrill Webb, Larry Draper