Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 18-2001


Common name:

Magnificent Hummingbird

Scientific name: Eugenes fulgens
Date:  24 June 2001
Time: 9 a.m.
Length of time observed: 45-60 seconds
Number: 1
Age: adult
Sex: female

 

Location: 2½ miles up Stout Canyon Rd. from Hwy. 89
County: Kane Co.
Latilong:  
Elevation: 6000± ft.
Distance to bird: 20 ft.
Optical equipment: 8X binoculars
Weather: clear, sunny
Light Conditions: good
Detailed description of bird: Field Marks we observed were a very large (notably larger than a Broad-tailed), almost disproportionately long billed hummingbird with an all green back. In the bright light we observed the bird in the back was a golden-green. The tail was large and squarish with small, narrow grayish-white tips to the outer two or three tail feathers (not overly large as in a Blue-throated). One of the most striking marks about the bird were the dark gray underparts, rather uniform from the throat to the legs which contrasted sharply with the white leg feathers. There were no strongly obvious markings on the throat.
Song or call & method of delivery:  
Behavior: nectaring
Habitat: oak/mixed conifer/riparian canyon bottom
Similar species and
how were they eliminated:
Both Black-chinned and Broad-tailed Hummingbirds were eliminated by the dark gray underparts and size. Anna’s Hummingbird is eliminated by size, length of bill and darker gray underparts. Blue-throated Hummingbird is eliminated by the smaller grayish-white outer tail corners and not the big bold white tips typical of that species.
Previous experience with this & similar species:  I've seen a few in AZ and Mexico but it's been over 20 years
References consulted:  
Description from: Notes taken at time of sighting
Observer: Steve Summers
Observer's address: 2146 N Chandler Dr., Cedar City, UT 84720
Observer's e-mail address: [email protected]
Other observers who independently identified
this bird:
Priscilla Summers
Date prepared: 10-5-01  (Permission: General Public)
Additional material:  
Additional comments: This bird was seen while conducting a Breeding Bird Survey. The description is taken directly from my field notes. The female MAGNIFICENT HUMMINGBIRD was at stop #33. We saw the bird well for about 45-60 seconds from less than 20 ft. as it nectared on flowers low to (below or at knee level) the ground. The bird was in Stout Canyon in Kane Co. The exact location was 2½ miles up Stout Canyon Rd. from Hwy. 89. Our stop was at the green metal gate on the left (west) side of the road. This is about 1 mile north of the Dixie N.F. boundary sign. After losing sight of the bird we waited around for a while after our 3 minutes were up but did not see the bird again. We saw the bird just before 9 a.m.

Go to Main List of Sighting Under Review