Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 14-2000


Common name:

Eurasian Collared-Dove

Scientific name: Streptolpelio Decaocto
Date: 25 May 2000
Time: 5:15
Length of time observed: Intermittently until dark, 5 minutes
Number: 1
Age:  
Sex: Unknown
Location: Fish Springs NWR
County: Juab
Latilong:  
Elevation:  
Distance to bird: Varied at different times, closest was about 20 ft; estimated
Optical equipment: 8 x 42, Celestron binoculars
Weather:  
Light Conditions: Excellent
Detailed description of bird: The bird was a typical EurCo Dove being slightly larger than a Mourning Dove with a slightly larger build to it, making it seem bulkier. The bird was a very light pastel cream color with slightly darker gray primaries. It's tail was square while perched & rounded in flight, bordered with white on the outer edges. I checked the undertail coverts to assure that they were gray, and they were. On the neck was a small black collar bordered thinly by white. (drawing)
Song or call & method of delivery:  
Behavior: Very jumpy individual, spent some time on ground & in the trees foraged mostly on ground.
Habitat: Around housing area at Fish Springs N.W.R. The housing area contains the largest tract of trees around for miles.
Similar species and
how were they eliminated:
I eliminated escaped Ring-tailed Dove by call, size, color, and the fact that this bird had the gray undertail coverts, in which Ringed-turtle Dove is white.
Previous experience with this & similar species: Have come in contact with this bird in my backyard in Kansas, also in Oklahoma, Colorado, and Texas.
References consulted:  
Description from: Notes after observation
Observer: Tyler Hicks
Observer's address: 910 Eastview Mulrone, Kansas 67110
Observer's e-mail address:  [email protected]
Other observers who independently identified
this bird:
Steve Sullivan, Fish Springs NWR, P.O. Box 568, Dugway, UT 84022
Date prepared:  
Additional material: Drawing   Original Document
Note from Jay Banta:
 "Steve (Hedges): These have been sitting on my desk for a while so I'll finally get them off. I was not present when the Eurasian Colared Dove sighting was made but do believe that it is valid. Tyler Hicks is an exceptional birder. The Red-shouldered hawk sighting (actually turned out to be two juvenile birds here at one time as we saw them sitting side by side in a tree at one point) is iron clad. The red know sighting by Sam Orr is also absolute. Sam, a birder of over 40 years experience hails from New Jersey and has been looking at Red Knot nearly as long as I've been alive. I have known Sam for twenty years and can vouch for his capability. Pete Dunne is a close personal friend of Sam as is Bill Clark of raptor fame. Sam is primary operator of the Cape may Raptor Banding Station now that he is retired. Call me if you need any more details, Jay Banta"
   

Go to Main List of Sighting Under Review