Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2-2000


Common name:

Canyon Towhee

Scientific name:  
Date: 7 Jan 2000
Time: 9:30
Length of time observed: 5 min.
Number: 1
Age:  
Sex:  
Location: Hatch Trading Post Parking Lot
County: San Juan
Latilong:  
Elevation:  
Distance to bird: 15 ft.
Optical equipment:  
Weather: Cold & Clear   0 at Hovenweep in A.M.
Light Conditions: Excellent
Detailed description of bird: See Video [not posted on internet]
See Report by Terry Sadler
Song or call & method of delivery:  
Behavior: Feeding, flying, looking at us.
Habitat: Desert rocky hills & irrigated agriculture
Similar species and
how were they eliminated:
see video
Previous experience with this & similar species: 15 years with various towhees
References consulted: National Geographic 3rd Edition
Description from: Video
Observer: Dana Green
Observer's address: 14490 Majestic Oaks, Riverton, UT  84065
Observer's e-mail address:  
Other observers who independently identified
this bird:
Patrick Murphrey (my 28 yr old son)
Later Terry Sadler relocated the bird. (report)
Date prepared: 19 Feb 2000
Additional material: Video (not posted)  | Report by Terry Sadler | Photo by Terry Sadler   Original Document
   

Go to Main List of Sighting Under Review