Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 7-1998


Common name:

Yellow-footed Gull

Scientific name: Larus livens
Date: 4 Oct 1998
Time: 4:00 pm
Length of time observed:  
Number: 1
Age:  
Sex:  
Location: In the canal along the north-south road on the east side of Unit 2 at Bear River MBR (41 27' North and 112 17' West)
County: Box Elder
Latilong:  
Elevation:  
Distance to bird:  
Optical equipment: Canon A2E camera attached to a Leica Televid 77 spotting scope
Weather:  
Light Conditions:  
Detailed description of bird: see report
Song or call & method of delivery:  
Behavior: see report
Habitat:  
Similar species and
how were they eliminated:
 
Previous experience with this & similar species:  
References consulted:  
Description from:  
Observer: Keith Evans
Observer's address:  
Observer's e-mail address:  
Other observers who independently identified
this bird:
George Barrowclough and Cole Crocker-Bedford
Date prepared:  
Additional material: Report [same as above]  Original Documents
3 photos 
Email from Keith Evans 
E-mail from Michael A. Patten to Keith Evans
Evaluation by Mark Stackhouse
 
  [the information on this form has been taken from the report by Keith Evans]

Voting Form (send in vote)
Request Form (request additional material, hard copies, etc.)

Go to Main List of Sighting Under Review