Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 8-1995


Common name:

Pacific Golden-Plover

Scientific name: Pluvialis fulva
Date: 18 Sep 1995
Time: ~1:00 pm
Length of time observed: About two minutes, on-off, including ~30 seconds through a Kowa Scope at about 150 - 200 feet (saw it longer than that at a greater distance).  The rest of the time I used a pair of 10x Leica binoculoars
Number: 1
Age:  
Sex:  
Location: Alkaline mudflat ponds south of Willard Bay, east of Harold S. Crane refuge.
County:  
Latilong:  
Elevation: ~4215'
Distance to bird: 150 - 200'
Optical equipment: 10x Leicas, Kowa scope with 30x eyepiece
Weather: Clear, sunny
Light Conditions: Clear, bright sun.  Sun was behind bird, about 30-50 to the left.  My view was SW with scope, and mostly south with binoculars.
Detailed description of bird:  - Size and general shape of Black-bellied plover, but seemed sleeker, taller (more upright posture) (It may be this posture was due to alarm posture, but alarmed Black-bellied plovers I have seen on 3 continents never looked quite like that).  Killdeer next to it was dwarfed.
 - Orangey-buff tone to face, breast, and back -- most notably on cheek area and eyestripe.  Blackish patch on cheek.
 - Bill approximately as long as head, thick like plover, dark.
 - No dark patch visible under wings in flight (though my view was not ideal due to angle of sun).  Underwings buffy???  Shape of wings appeared very long and slender pointed.
 - Back speckled. Breast less so.
 - Almost reminded me of Buff-breasted sandpiper in neck/head shape & large, dark eye on buffy face. 
Song or call & method of delivery: none heard
Behavior:  - Bird flew off farther and farther twice, each time apparently silently and for more than 200 feet. 
 - When flew to a new spot, it momentarily held up its wings upon landing, in manner of willet.
Habitat:  - Pickle salt weed and muddy edge of shallow pool in briny area.
Similar species and
how were they eliminated:
 - Warm, buffy tone on body and, especially, head eliminated other pluvialis plovers.  The eyestripe and cheek area were specially rufousy.
 - The cheek spot was very discrete in manner shown in Shorebirds: An Identification Guide, plate 32.
Previous experience with this & similar species: I have never seen this particular species before.  I have seen Black-bellied/Grey plovers on three continents on many occasions.  Mark Stackhouse & I saw an American golden plover two weeks later up close (~50 - 75 feet) and that bird had different posture and (startlingly different) coloration.
References consulted:  - Peterson's A field Guide to Western Birds, erd ed. -- in the field
 - National Geographic Society's Field Guide to the Birds of North America, 2nd ed. -- in the field.
 - Peter Hayman, et al Shorebirds: An Identification Guide -- at home, confirmation of decision made in the field.
Description from: Notes Taken at time of sighting 
Observer:  David Salas Wheeler
Observer's address: 2196 So. 1000 Ea., Salt Lake City, UT  84106  Phone: (801) 484-7319
Observer's e-mail address:  
Other observers who independently identified
this bird:
Mark Stackhouse, Laura Lackhart
Date prepared:  
Additional material: Photo | Drawing | Tape | Other
Other: Significance of record in this area or the state: There are no other confirmed sightings of this recently-split species in Utah to date.  Most members of species migrate winter along California coast or far out at sea.

Voting Form (send in vote)
Request Form (request additional material, hard copies, etc.)

Go to Main List of Sighting Under Review