Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2023-66


Common name:

Common Ground-Dove

Scientific name: Columbina passaria
Date: 14 OCT 2023
Time: 1050
Length of time observed: 15 minutes
Number: 1
Age: Adult
Sex: Male
Location: Cottonwood Bend Ranch  (Private - No public access)
County: Grand
Latilong: +38.8137, -109.2934
Elevation: 4,104'
Distance to bird: 8-10 yards
Optical equipment: Swarovski 8.5 x 42 bins
Weather: Cool, ~50F Partly cloudy. BWS 2 Light breeze.
Light Conditions: Excellant, mellow light. Tail end of ~88% Annular Eclipse.
Description:        Size of bird: Small for a dove
(Description:)       Basic Shape: Stocky.
(Description:)  Overall Pattern: Gray-blue scaled crown. Face pinkish brown. Upper parts gray-brown.Upperwing coverts pinkish-gray.
(Description:)            Bill Type: Bi-colored, down-curved end.
(Description:)                              
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
Small, stocky, short necked, short tailed bird. Horizontal posture on the ground.
Bi-colored bill, pink base, horn colored end.
Dark red-orange eyes.
Distinct gray-blue scaled crown and hind neck.
Upper parts gray-brown, tail darker. Upperwing coverts have comma shaped iridescent violet markings.
Feet pink.
(see photos)
Song or call & method of delivery: Not heard by me, but Glenn said he heard simple, rising coos.
 
Behavior: Actively foraging on the gravel surrounding a large shop building.
Habitat: Ranch alongside the Colorado River consisting of alfalfa fields, weedy margins, riparian areas with large cottonwood trees, and several ponds of various sizes.
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
Ruddy Ground Dove similar size but all dark bill. And, according to range maps, even less likely to be here.
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
None.
References consulted: Sibley Birds mobile app.
Nat Geo Field Guide to the Birds
Cornell Lab Birds of the World
Description from: From photo(s) taken at the time of the sighting
Observer: Steve Heinrich
Observer's address: HC 64 BOX 2913 Castle Valley UT 84532-9613 Grand County
Observer's e-mail address: **
Other observers who independently identified this bird: Glenn Kincaid identified the bird on site as soon as he got a look at him. He is familiar with this specie.
Date prepared: 16 OCT 2023
Additional material: Photos 
Additional comments: