Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2014-001a


Common name:

Streak-backed Oriole

Scientific name: Icterus pustulatus
Date: 12/26/13 -confirmation photos on 12/31/13
Time: 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
Length of time observed: 1 hour
Number: 1
Age:  
Sex: Probable female or immature male
Location: Greenspring golf course-Greenspring Dr. and Cove Dr.
County: Washington
Latilong:  
Elevation: about 2,400 ft
Distance to bird: 50 ft
Optical equipment: Nikon Monarch 8X42
Weather: Clear-around 30 degrees
Light Conditions: sun at low angle - first light
Description:        Size of bird: 8 in.
(Description:)       Basic Shape: oriole
(Description:)  Overall Pattern: yellow with greenish back
(Description:)            Bill Type: black-straight-not curved like hooded
(Description:)                              
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
Bird_Description: Oriole shape - straight thick black beak -black extends to eye and small bib -greenish on back- very yellow on head and belly with orange tones around the face -

streaks on back identified later (photos supplied by Kevin Wheeler confirming bird ID)

(see photos)
Song or call & method of delivery: Heard typical oriole chatter
Behavior: Initial roosting sighting then foraging on later sightings
Habitat: Honey and screwbean Mesquite/tamarisk/cottonwoods wetlands/riparian some desert willow planted/palm trees around golf course housing developments - area is bullocks/hooded oriole nesting area
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
Initially only Hooded eliminated due to straight bill - presumed to be immature Bullocks - but yellow belly seen on following sightings and discussing with Dr. JV Remsen LSU and then Kevin Wheeler - Biologist DWR UT - made the bullocks ID not viable - Kevin and I looked at the field guide on 12/31/13 and it appeared to look like one of the exotic orioles. We noticed the orange near the face and Kevin said he would get a better look. In addition- Van Remsen and Rick Fridell DWR UT made comments on the photos pointing toward a Streaked-backed. He later sent me the photos of the streaked-back.
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
None- only Bullocks/hooded and a few scotts
References consulted: Nat. Geo. Field Guide to Birds/Sibley Field Guide
Description from: From photo(s) taken at the time of the sighting
Observer: Russell Schreiner
Observer's address: 927 Laguna Lane Washington UT
Observer's e-mail address: **
Other observers who independently identified this bird: Kevin Wheeler and Rick Fridell DWR UT
Date prepared: 1/8/14
Additional material: Photos
Additional_Comments: