Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2003-25


Common name:

Curve-billed Thrasher

Scientific name: Toxostoma curvirostre
Date: 6/21/2003
Time: 14:15
Length of time observed: 60-90 sec
Number: 1
Age: unknown
Sex: unknown
Location: Red Hills Golf Course, St. George
County: Washington
Latilong:  
Elevation:  
Distance to bird: 60 ft
Optical equipment: Pentax 10X50
Weather: Sunny, 92F
Light Conditions: Good
Detailed description of bird: Light Brown Bird, with dark gray curved bill. Light onrange eyes. No noticeble spots on the breast. Simalar to Palmeri race on NG Birds of North America.  (see photos)
Song or call & method of delivery: none
Behavior: Preening, and perched on vertical vines.
Habitat: Strip of trees along the small stream that feeds the golf couse pond. The bird was in the dyer tree with vines next the the hydrant or water valve.
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
Bendire's Thrasher- Bill is too curved, eye was darker.
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
Adult Curved-billed Thrasher Xavier Mission Arizona. Spring of 2001
References consulted: National Geographic's Birds of North America, and Sibley Guide to Birds.
Description from: From memory
 
Observer: Edson Leite
Observer's address: 966 S. Grace Court Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Observer's e-mail address: [email protected]
Other observers who independently identified this bird: none, posted pictures on the web most replys have been as Curved-billed. Rick Fridell said it could juvenile Crissal Thrasher and asked for more pictures which I have sent him.
Date prepared: 6/29/2003  (General Public)
Additional material: Photo
Additional comments: I have four pictures. I can scan them at a higher resolution as well. The pictures were taken with a Cannon Rebel 2000, Quantary 600-1000mm lens, 400 ISO Kodak film. http://hometown.aol.com/edsonleite/Mysterybird.html These were scanned at 600ppi I can go up to 2400ppi or send in the hard copies.