Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2003-
22


Common name:

Broad-billed Hummingbird

Scientific name: Cynanthus latirostris
Date: 8-11-02
Time: 11:00 am
Length of time observed: 5 minutes
Number: 1
Age: Immature
Sex: female
Location: Washington Fields, along North branch on Middle Drain.
County: Washington
Latilong: 19
Elevation:  
Distance to bird: 3-40 meters
Optical equipment: 10x42 binoculars
Weather: clear, calm and sunny
 
Light Conditions: full mid-day sunlight
 
Detailed description of bird: "Description: Fairly large hummingbird, with a distinctly long and slightly down-curved bill. Hummingbird had fairly long wings, giving it a 'long and lanky' appearance. Bill appeared to be black, and we did not notice any red on the lower mandible. Eye was black, with an indistinct white area behind the eye. Dark on face extended
from loral area in front of eye, through the eye and onto the cheek. Crown appeared very brown, giving the bird a brown-headed look when viewed from behind. Back was a very bright, irridescent greenish (almost turquoise), rump was also brownish.
Throat was unmarked light grayish. Underside (breast, belly, sides and flanks) was darker gray, but not uniform (smudged appearance). Upperside of tail was dark, with light/ pale edges on the outer three feathers. We did not get a view of the underside of tail. No rufous or buffy areas visible on tail, sides, or flanks. Tail appeared large and broad when viewed while perched. Actively flicked and spread tail while feeding along drain. We veiwed the hummingbird for approximately 5 minutes from 3 to 40 meters, however she was very active flitting in and out of vegetation, once briefly chasing a flushed female Blue Grosbeak. The hummingbird perched briefly a few times, once allowing us to view her perched at ~30 m."
Song or call & method of delivery:  none heard
Behavior: "Foraging along the north arm of the Middle Drain (West of 3000 East, between the road and Seegmiller Marsh). The hummingbird was very active, hovering and feeding along the ditch (feeding on tamarisk
flowers, aphids on phragmites, and flycatching small midges). She was very active flitting in and out of vegetation, once briefly chasing a flushed female Blue Grosbeak. "
Habitat: "The field between the middle drain 'T' and 3000 East is currently planted in corn, and the vegetation bordering the field and drainage ditch (Kosha, Typha, Phragmites, crested grasses) are unmowed and thus unusually tall and lush."
Similar species and
how were they eliminated:
Size, long down-curved bill, dark undersides, brown head and rump were immediately evident on this hummingbird. Right away we realized it was different from the Black-chinned, Rufous, and Broad-tailed Hummingbirds we've regularly been viewing at our feeders.

Imm Female Black-chinned: smaller size, straighter bill - slightly down-curved towards tip (not evenly curved), grayish crown.

Imm Female Broad-tailed: rufous on sides, flanks and in tail, finely spotted throat.

Imm Female Anna's: similar in size, however with short straight bill
Previous experience with this & similar species:  I have observed Broad-billed Hummingbirds annually in southern Arizona, and we regularly have dozens of
Black-chinned, Broad-tailed, and Rufous hummingbirds (and a few Costa's and occasional Anna's) visiting our backyard feeders.
References consulted: Afterwards Steve emailed me some photos and text from Peterson's Hummingbird field guide.
Description from: Notes made later
Observer: Rick Fridell
Observer's address: 3505 West 290 North
Observer's e-mail address: [email protected]
Other observers who independently identified
this bird:
Steve Summers and Kristen Comella
Date prepared: 6-6-03  (General Public)
Additional material:  
Additional comments: Information is copied from field notes compiled the evening of 8-11-02.