Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2002-
40


Common name:

Philadelphia Vireo

Scientific name: Vireo philadelphicus
Date: 10-27-02
Time: 10:00 - 11:30
Length of time observed: 1.5 hours
Number: 1
Age: Adult
Sex:  
Location: Red Hills Golf Course, St. George
County: Washington
Latilong: 19
Elevation: ~ 850 m
Distance to bird: 5-25 m
Optical equipment: 10 x 42 binoculars
Weather: Clear and calm
Light Conditions: good mid-day light
Detailed description of bird:  This was a very bright individual.Small, plump vireo with a short tail. Upperparts olive green from nape to uppertail coverts. Wings olive green with dark primary tips. No
wingbars. Gray crown contrasting with olive nape and back. Dark eyestripe extending from base of bill (lores) through eye to post-ocular area, darkest in front of eye. White supercilium of equal width in front and behind eye. Small white arc below eye. Gray cheeks. Underparts bright yellow from throat to undertail coverts, brightest in center of throat. Short tail, dark olive above and below. Black eye, short thick
black bill, and black legs.  [see photos]
Song or call & method of delivery: none
Behavior: The vireo was originally found in the willows (by Larry Tripp) where City Creek flows into the golf course pond. It foraged for over an hour in the tops of large cottonwoods along the golf course.
Habitat: Willows along riparian area, and tall cottonwoods along golf course.
Similar species and
how were they eliminated:
Warbling Vireo typically has no black in loral area, a more sloped head and longer tail, and brightest yellow on sides of breast and undertail coverts.
Red-eyed and Yellow-Green Vireos both have black eye-stripe extending into the lores, however they have stouter bills and black border between supercilium and crown.
Tennessee Warbler has white undertail coverts.
Previous experience with this & similar species: I've seen Philadelphia Vireos several times, most recently in May 2002, in Kansas and Missouri
References consulted: Nat. Geographic Guide to N.A. Birds
Description from: Notes taken at time of sighting
Observer: Rick Fridell and Kristen Comella
Observer's address: 3505 West 290 North, Hurricane, UT 84737
Observer's e-mail address: [email protected]
Other observers who independently identified
this bird:
Larry Tripp found the vireo earlier in the morning around 9:30.
Date prepared: 12-07-02  (General Public)
Additional material: Photo
Additional comments: I tried hard to get decent photos but unfortunately the vireo stayed high in the top of tall cottonwoods.