Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2002-
39


Common name:

Anna's Hummingbird

Scientific name: Calypte anna
Date: 05-02-02
Time: 1700
Length of time observed: off and on for 2 hours
Number: 1
Age: Adult
Sex: male
Location: Canyon Ridge Sub-division, Hurricane
County: Washington
Latilong: 19
Elevation: ~900
Distance to bird: 3-5 m
Optical equipment: 10 x 42 binoculars
Weather: clear, slight wind
Light Conditions: good
Detailed description of bird: Relatively large and stocky hummingbird with bright red head (crown and throat). Straight black bill, noticeably shorter than that of nearby Black-chinned Hummingbird. Small white patch above and behind eye, extending down and back, separating red throat from crown. Back, rump and uppertail coverts bright iridescent green. Upper wings dark gray, underwings light grey. Underparts mottled green and white, bright green sides and flanks. White undertail coverts. Black tail.  [see photo]
Song or call & method of delivery: Very vocal. Distinct sqeaky, buzzy call.
Behavior: Feeding and defending feeder from other hummingbirds. Dominant and very aggressive towards Black-chinned Hummingbirds. Although it occasionally used open perches, it often perched deep within nearby Ash tree.
Habitat: Residential hummingbird feeder.
Similar species and
how were they eliminated:
Bright red throat and crown distinguishes adult male Anna's Hummingbird from other species.
Previous experience with this & similar species: Observed Anna's Hummingbirds many times. Very familiar with regular Utah Hummingbirds visiting feeders (Black-chinned, Broad-tailed, Rufous, and Costa's).
References consulted:  
Description from: Notes taken at time of sighting
Observer: Rick Fridell
Observer's address: 3505 West 290 North, Hurricane, UT 84737
Observer's e-mail address: [email protected]
Other observers who independently identified
this bird:
Kristen Comella
Date prepared: 11-20-02  (General Public)
Additional material: Photo
Additional comments: This is the second Anna's Hummingbird we have seen in our backyard. The first was also an adult male on 04-20-99.