Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2002-
38


Common name:

Eurasian Collared-Dove

Scientific name: Streptopelia decaocto
Date: 11-06-02
Time: 1730 - 1750
Length of time observed: 20 minutes
Number: 5
Age: Adults
Sex: Unknown
Location: Washington City, on powerlines along Main Street (both E. and W. of Telegraph)
County: Washington
Latilong: 19
Elevation: ~ 850 m
Distance to bird: 10 meters
Optical equipment: 10 x 42 binoculars
Weather: clear and calm
Light Conditions: good evening light
Detailed description of bird: Relatively large doves (noticeably stockier than Mourning Doves). Overall very pale brownish / gray (head, neck, chest, belly, wings, back, etc.) with a thin black crescent (with white upper border) across back of neck. Primaries were darker brown than rest of wing feathers and body. Broad square tail, underside with dark brown / gray undertail coverts and white lower half to tip. Eye and bill dark, legs pink. [see photos]
Song or call & method of delivery: no vocalizations heard
Behavior: Flying and perched on telephone wires.
Habitat: Residential area.
Similar species and
how were they eliminated:
Very similar to Ringed Turtle Dove, however distinguished by dark primaries and undertail coverts. Lack of white in wings distinguished this dove from White-winged Doves.
Previous experience with this & similar species: I've seen Eurasian Collared Doves several times in Florida over the past couple of years.
References consulted:  
Description from: Notes taken at time of sighting
Observer: Rick Fridell
Observer's address: 3505 West 290 North, Hurricane, UT 84737
Observer's e-mail address: [email protected]
Other observers who independently identified
this bird:
Two Eurasian Collared-Doves were located in this area by Dennis Shirley on 10/31/02 and subsequently seen by several individuals, including Kevin Wheeler, Penny Barkley, and Bill Hunter.
Date prepared: 11-19-02  (General Public)
Additional material: Photos
Additional comments: Two Eurasian Collared-Doves were located in this area by Dennis Shirley on 10-31-02. Kevin Wheeler and Penny Barkley saw nine Eurasian Collared Doves along Main St. on 11-13-02.