Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2002-
35b


Common name:

Lawrence's Goldfinch

Scientific name: Carduelis lawrencei
Date: 2 October 2002
Time: ~ 1:50 p.m.
Length of time observed: 10-15 sec.
Number: 1
Age: Adult
Sex: male
Location: Chekshani Cliffs (housing development) about 2 miles south of Kanarraville
County: Iron Co.
Latilong:  
Elevation: ~5,500'
Distance to bird: 100 ft.
Optical equipment: 8X42 binoculars
Weather: clear and sunny
Light Conditions: good
Detailed description of bird: A small finch-sized bird feeding with Pine Siskins and Lesser Goldfinches. The black face and chin surrounding the pale bill, yellow breast and large amount of yellow in the dark wings were very evident. The overall color of the bird was brownish-gray.
(see drawing)
Song or call & method of delivery: Not heard
Behavior: Perched on top of bush
Habitat: Large wild sunflower field surrounded by scattered bushes and oaks. Small cottonwood riparian area nearby.
Similar species and
how were they eliminated:
This is a rather distinctive species. The black of the face and chin area surrounding a pale bill is unlike either Lesser or American Goldfinch, both of which were present for
comparison. The large amount of yellow in the wing might be comparable to Pine
Siskin but the black face and yellow breast eliminate that species
Previous experience with this & similar species: I have had many expiences with this species in California, Baja California and Arizona.
References consulted: None
Description from: Notes taken at time of sighting
Observer: Steve Summers
Observer's address: 2146 N Chandler Dr., Cedar City, UT 84720
Observer's e-mail address: [email protected]
Other observers who independently identified
this bird:
Rick Fridell saw and photographed this bird the next day 3 Oct.
Date prepared: 5 November 2002   (General Public)
Additional material: Drawing
Additional comments: