Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2002-09


Common name:

Blue-winged Warbler

Scientific name: Vermivora pinus
Date: 23 June 2001
Time:  
Length of time observed: 15 minutes, 10 minutes
Number: 1
Age: Adult
Sex: not registered but appeared to be a male - no brood patch
Location: Cottonwood Wash, Paria River. Grand Staircase Monument
County: Kane
Latilong: see below*
Elevation: see below*
Distance to bird: 7 meters, 20 meters
Optical equipment:  
Weather: *
Light Conditions: *
Detailed description of bird: Appears to be adult male because of the abrupt junction of yellow on forehead and crown with olive/green of hind crown. Females seem to have more of a blending. Otherwise field guides show them to be similar in breeding plumage.

*This bird died at a net being used by Partners - in Flight at one of their permanent stations. I have not been able to access all data on location of site or other conditions at the time bird was found.

Specimens will be deposited in Bean Museum, Brigham Young Univ., Provo, UT 84602
Song or call & method of delivery:
 
Behavior:  
Habitat: Riparian
Similar species and
how were they eliminated:
X
Previous experience with this & similar species: X
References consulted: X
Description from: Specimen
Observer: Dr. Jimmie Parrish, UDWR ***This record was submitted by Clayton White***
Observer's address: 1594 W. North Temple, P.O. Box 146301
Salt Lake City, UT   84114-6301
Observer's e-mail address: [email protected] 
Other observers who independently identified
this bird:
 
Date prepared: 22 January 2002
Additional material: 2 Photos
  Original Document